KSDE Newsroom

KSDE News Logo

Teachers to be recognized March 27-28 during Kansas Teacher of the Year virtual ceremonies

Posted: Mar 24, 2021
Categories: KSDE
Author: Ann Bush

Teachers nominated for the 2022 Kansas Teacher of the Year program will be honored March 27-28 during virtual ceremonies.

The mission of the Kansas Teacher of the Year program is to build and utilize a network of exemplary teachers who are leaders in the improvement of schools, student performance and the teaching profession.

This year, 138 educators from across the state were nominated for the Kansas Teacher of the Year distinction. Nominations are made in each of the four congressional districts in the state. The Kansas State Department of Education (KSDE), sponsor of the Kansas Teacher of the Year program, appoints regional selection panels comprised of teachers, education administrators and higher education representatives to select semifinalists and finalists from each region.

Each panel selects six semifinalists – three elementary teachers and three secondary teachers. From those semifinalists, the panel in each region then selects one elementary finalist and one secondary finalist. The Kansas Teacher of the Year is selected from among the state’s eight regional finalists.

The 2022 Kansas Teacher of the Year Regional Award Events will take place virtually. All events may be viewed live through YouTube. The links are provided below.

The 2022 Kansas Teacher of the Year State Awards Banquet will be Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021, at the Wichita Marriott Hotel.

When: Saturday, March 27, and Sunday, March 28.

            Saturday, March 27:

  • Region 1 – Awards event 1-3 p.m.

YouTube link for live coverage of the Region 1 event: https://youtu.be/1_2pEsQMeLQ  

  • Region 4 – Awards event 4-6 p.m.

YouTube link for live coverage of the Region 4 event: https://youtu.be/SHMiVpNvR00

  Sunday, March 28:

  • Region 2 - Awards event 1-3 p.m.

YouTube link for live coverage of the Region 2 event: https://youtu.be/LZLTAegZsbM

  • Region 3 - Awards event 4-6 p.m.

YouTube link for live coverage of the Region 3 event: https://youtu.be/-AohaSsegzM

 

REGION 1

Elementary:

  • Denise Basinger, Huesner Elementary School, Salina USD 305.
  • Peggy Berls, West Elementary School, Goodland USD 352.
  • Lori Bishop, Walnut Elementary School, Emporia USD 253.
  • Courtney Bleything, Morgan Elementary School, Hutchinson USD 308.
  • Aubrey Brooks, Roosevelt Elementary School, Hays USD 489.
  • Desiree Brown, Sheridan Elementary School, Geary County USD 475.
  • Sarah Drubinskiy, Charles O. Stones Intermediate Center, Garden City USD 457.
  • Ashley Eckelberry, Northview Elementary School, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383.
  • Jessica Geist, Lincoln Elementary School, Great Bend USD 428.
  • Rachel Harder, Union Valley Elementary School, Buhler, USD 313.
  • Jamie Harrington, Ashland Junior High School, Ashland USD 220.
  • Julie Hickman, Hickok Elementary School, Ulysses USD 214.
  • Jennifer Kesler, Stockton Elementary School, Stockton USD 271.
  • Lisa McFadden, Concordia Middle School, Concordia USD 333.
  • Christel Nelson, Pike Valley Elementary School, Pike Valley, USD 426.
  • Beth Nusser, Lyons Park Elementary School, Lyons USD 405.
  • Sarah Razak, Washington Elementary School, McPherson USD 418.
  • Susanne Stevenson, Beeson Elementary School, Dodge City USD 443.
  • Kendra Stoppel, Scott City Elementary School, Scott County USD 466.
  • Krista Thomas, Wakefield Elementary School, Clay Center, USD 379.
  • Claire Thompson, Prairie View Elementary School, Liberal UD 480.
  • Molly Townsend, West Elementary School, Wamego USD 320.
  • Kayla Unger, Rawlins County Elementary School, Rawlins County USD 105.
  • Debra Wedel, South Hutchinson Elementary School, Nickerson USD 309.

 

Secondary:

  • Phillip Austin, Stockton High School, Stockton USD 271.
  • Amanda Ballard, Emporia High School, Emporia USD 253.
  • Ann Baus, Otis-Bison Junior-Senior High School, Otis-Bison USD 403.
  • Misti Becker, Ulysses High School, Ulysses USD 214.
  • Christopher Brooks, Liberal Senior High School, Liberal USD 480.
  • Amber Carithers, Hutchinson High School, Hutchinson USD 308.
  • Andrew Cherry, Ellinwood High School, Ellinwood USD 355.
  • Melanie Falcon, Smoky Valley Middle School, Smoky Valley USD 400.
  • Greg Froese, Buhler High School, Buhler, USD 313.
  • Kelly Hoelting, Mission Valley Junior-Senior High School, Mission Valley USD 330.
  • Shane Hollern, Goodland Junior-Senior High School, Goodland USD 352.
  • Tracy Lebo, Clay Center Community High School, Clay Center, USD 379.
  • Greg McGlynn, McPherson High School, McPherson USD 418.
  • Laura Miller, Junction City Senior High School, Geary County USD 475.
  • Adam O’Neill, Manhattan High School, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383.
  • Lisa Pelton, Dodge City Middle School, Dodge City USD 443.
  • Megan Pommer, Salina South Middle School, Salina USD 305.
  • Wendy Popp, Great Bend High School, Great Bend USD 428.
  • Christi Reid, Lyons Middle School, Lyons USD 405.
  • Lisa Renz, Hays High School, Hays USD 489.
  • Christina Riffel, Nickerson High School, Nickerson USD 309.
  • Gene Rundus, Concordia Junior-Senior High School, Concordia USD 333.
  • Brenda Unruh, Fairfield Middle/High School, Fairfield USD 310.
  • Sarah Wise, Kenneth Henderson Middle School, Garden City USD 457.

 

REGION 2

Elementary:

  • James Alley, Greeley Elementary School, Garnett USD 365.
  • Kristen Anderson, North Fairview Elementary School, Seaman USD 345.
  • Kristin Brey, McLouth Elementary School, McLouth USD 342.
  • Keisha Cross, Ross Elementary School, Topeka USD 501.
  • Katie Dinkel, Tecumseh North Elementary School, Shawnee Heights USD 450.
  • Cynthia Fletcher, Basehor Elementary School, Basehor-Linwood USD 458.
  • Amanda Lovett, Schwegler Elementary School, Lawrence USD 497.
  • Wendy Madere, Rossville Elementary School, Kaw Valley USD 321.
  • Janet Moorehead, Lansing Elementary School, Lansing USD 469.
  • Megan O’Neill, Lincoln Elementary School, Ottawa USD 290.
  • Tiffany Piatt, Heller Elementary School, Neodesha USD 461.
  • Elizabeth Schmidt, Eudora Elementary School, Eudora USD 491.
  • Sandra Shippy, Trojan Elementary School, Osawatomie USD 367.
  • Stacy Siegele, Lincoln Elementary School, Fredonia USD 484.
  • Shannon Sommers, Chanute Elementary School, Chanute USD 413.
  • Kelsey Stimatze, Earl Lawson Elementary School, Leavenworth USD 453.
  • Ashlea Troth, Baldwin Elementary Primary Center, Baldwin City USD 348.
  • Ann Unruh, Wellsville Elementary School, Wellsville USD 289.
  • Bridget Walker, Lakeside Elementary School, Pittsburg USD 250.
  • Sarah Wells, Pauline Central Primary School, Auburn-Washburn USD 437.

 

Secondary:

  • Eric Bradshaw, Topeka High School, Topeka USD 501.
  • Carlton Crumb, Atchison High School, Atchison USD 409.
  • Nicole Elder, Patton Junior High School, Fort Leavenworth USD 207.
  • Shari Flakus, Billy Mills Middle School, Lawrence USD 497.
  • Dustin Fox, Chanute High School, Chanute USD 413.
  • Winston Heilman, Washburn Rural Middle School, Auburn-Washburn USD 437.
  • Lori Hower, Ottawa Senior High School, Ottawa USD 290.
  • Kirby Kenny, Paola High School, Paola USD 368.
  • Helen (Lisa) Martinez, Seaman High School, Seaman USD 345.
  • Kirstin Olson, Baldwin Junior High School, Baldwin City USD 348.
  • Janelle Phelps, Anderson County Junior-Senior High School, Garnett USD 365.
  • Samuel Preston, Pleasant Ridge High School, Easton USD 449.
  • Danny Rice, Marais Des Cygnes Valley High School, Marais Des Cygnes Valley USD 456.
  • Mary Schwartz, Leavenworth Senior High School, Leavenworth USD 453.
  • Michelle Smith, Central Heights High School, Central Heights USD 288.
  • MaryJo Swann, Eudora High School, Eudora USD 491.
  • Stephanie Switzky, Royal Valley High School, Royal Valley USD 337.
  • Erin Tegtmeier, Basehor-Linwood Middle School, Basehor-Linwood USD 458.
  • Betty Wheeler, Neodesha High School, Neodesha USD 461.

 

REGION 3

Elementary:

  • Paula Athey, Moonlight Elementary School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231.
  • Crystal Brower, Shawanoe Elementary School, Shawnee Mission USD 512.
  • Kimberly Davis, Ravenwood Elementary School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Melissa Donaldson, Stanley Elementary School, Blue Valley USD 229.
  • Chelsea Hansen, Midland Trail Elementary School, Turner-Kansas City USD 202.
  • Melissa Hembrey, Riverview Elementary School, De Soto USD 232.
  • Amanda Ketterling, Bonner Springs Elementary School, Bonner Springs USD 204.
  • Tracy McCombs, Rockville Elementary School, Louisburg USD 416.
  • Amanda Rice, Noble Prentis Elementary School, Kansas City USD 500.
  • Katie Smith, Timber Sage Elementary School, Spring Hill USD 230.

 

Secondary:

  • Wendy Dobbs, Robert E. Clark Middle School, Bonner Springs USD 204.
  • Jaylene Freeman, Gardner Edgerton High School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231.
  • Natalie Johnson-Berry, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission USD 512.
  • Mary Larson, Spring Hill High School, Spring Hill USD 230.
  • Kimberly Service, Sumner Academy of Arts and Science, Kansas City USD 500.
  • Jessica Skoglund, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Amanda Sweet, De Soto High School, De Soto USD 232.
  • Kenneth Taylor, Blue Valley North High School, Blue Valley USD 229.
  • Jennifer Thomas, Turner High School, Turner USD 202.
  • Jarrod Worthington, Louisburg High School, Louisburg USD 416.

 

REGION 4

Elementary:

  • Mindi Blokzyl, Clearwater Elementary School, Clearwater USD 264.
  • Holly Bright, Grandview Elementary School, El Dorado USD 490.
  • Catherine Busick, Harry Street Elementary School, Wichita USD 259.
  • Amber Dougan, Oatville Elementary School, Haysville USD 261.
  • Angela Forshee, Southwest Elementary School, Pratt USD 382.
  • Annette Heimerman, Colwich Elementary School, Renwick USD 267.
  • Johannah Hein, Sunset Elementary School, Newton USD 373.
  • Drenda Higgins, West Elementary School, Valley Center USD 262.
  • Adria Kasel, Harper Elementary School, Chaparral USD 361.
  • Kelly Middleton, Circle Oil Hill Elementary School, Circle USD 375.
  • Angela Mullen, Challenger Intermediate School, Goddard USD 265.
  • Erika Roberts, Lincoln Elementary School, Augusta USD 402.
  • Cheryl Rodriguez, Maize Elementary School, Maize USD 266.
  • Connie Rooks, South Barber PreK-6, South Barber USD 255.
  • Laurel Thisius, Cheney Elementary School, Cheney USD 268.
  • Cindy Wichman, El Paso Elementary School, Derby USD 260.

 

Secondary:

  • Patti Bobbitt, Chaparral Junior-Senior High School, Chaparral USD 361.
  • Karen Brown, Andover Middle School, Andover USD 385.
  • Claire Clifford, Halstead High School, Halstead USD 440.
  • Anita Curtis, Derby High School, Derby USD 260.
  • Heather Daerr, Garden Plain High School, Renwick USD 267.
  • Jacob Ditton, Campus High School, Haysville USD 261.
  • Melissa Holmes, Winfield High School, Winfield USD 465.
  • Travis Johnson, Cheney High School, Cheney USD 268.
  • Brian Rickard, Newton Senior High School, Newton USD 373.
  • Joseph Roberts, South Barber 7-12, South Barber USD 255.
  • Darham Rogers, East High School, Wichita USD 259.
  • Kristin Salazar, Eisenhower High School, Goddard USD 265.
  • Daniel Scribner, Flinthills High School, Flinthills USD 492.
  • Nathaniel Straub, Augusta Middle School, Augusta USD 402.
  • Katherine Wiechman, Maize Middle School, Maize USD 266.
Print

Theme picker

Copyright 2021 by Kansas State Department of Education | 900 SW Jackson St. | Topeka, KS 66612 Privacy Statement   |  Terms Of Use  |  System Maintenance Notices  |  Open Records (PDF)

The Kansas State Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its programs and activities. (more information...)


To accommodate people with disabilities, on request, auxiliary aides and services will be provided and reasonable modifications to policies and programs will be made. To request accommodations or for more information please contact the Office of General Counsel at ogc@ksde.org or by 785-296-3201.