Kansas State Department of Education
search_arrow
 
Search




KSDE FaceBook link KSDE Twitter link Contact KSDE

 

Governor's Scholars Recognition Program

 

The Governor's Scholars program honors the top academic one percent of Kansas high school seniors. Scholars are selected from accredited public and private schools in the state.

This program is coordinated for the Governor by the Confidence in Kansas Public Education Task Force. It is funded by donations from private sector businesses in Kansas. The Confidence in Kansas Public Education Task Force was formed 30 years ago to strengthen public confidence in education. The following organizations are members of the Task Force:

  • American Association of University Women
  • Kansas Association of School Boards
  • Kansas Congress of Parents and Teachers
  • Kansas League of Women Voters
  • Kansas-National Education Association
  • Kansas School Public Relations Association
  • Kansas State Board of Education
  • Kansas State Department of Education
  • Kansas State High School Activities Association
  • United School Administrators of Kansas.

 

2021 Governor's Scholars Recipients (PDF Award Program)

Alan Abraham, Blue Valley West High School

Amelia Adams, Eisenhower High School

Tamilore Adeagbo, Eisenhower High School

Delani Agnew, Southeast High School, Wichita

Reese Altman, South High School, Salina

Emma Anderson, Valley Center High School

Alyssa Andoyo, Chanute High School

Spencer Angell, Central High School

Hever Arjon, Dodge City High School

Keighlee Armstrong, Beloit High School

Ronald (Sam) Arrick, Olathe Northwest High School

Koen Arthaud-Day, Manhattan High School

Eli Artzer, Wamego High School

Sam Aruskevicius, Bishop Carroll High School, Wichita

Justin Ashenfelter, Augusta High School

Madelyn Atkins, Lansing High School

William Ayers, Leavenworth High School

Sydney Bacon, South Haven High School

Sarah Baden, Rose Hill High School

Sophie Bahadursingh, Blue Valley High School

Ashlyn Bakersfield, Turner High School

Reagan Bales, Osborne High School

Hunter Ballew, Elk Valley High School

Addison Barg, Winfield High School

Eliseo Barreno, Highland Park High School

Lauren Barthelme, Andale High School

Leah Barwick, Independence High School

Firas Batrash, Blue Valley North High School

Blake Beashore, Piper High School

Lexis Beesley, Dighton High School

Ethan Benne, Pike Valley High School, Scandia

Leah Bentley, Buhler High School

Katherine Bergkamp, Sacred Heart High School, Salina

Shayla Bhuri, Blue Valley High School

Avery Bihuniak, Shawnee Mission East High School

Cole Birky, Russell High School

Addyson Bjurstrom, Holcomb High School

Taylor Black, Ottawa High School

Macy Bliss, Chapman High School

Kendyl Bolinder, Wabaunsee High School

Natalie Bollig, Palco High School

Madeline Boman, Central Christian High School

Wade Boohar, Olathe North High School

Amanda Branom, Maize High School

Khloee Braun, Logan High School

Eleanor Braynock, Andover High School

Amber Brockmeier, Hope High School

Josh Brooks, Trinity Academy, Wichita

Kayley Brown, Fairfield High School

Kiona Brown, Bluestem High School

Mariah Broxterman, Frankfort High School

Lauryn Broyles, Olpe High School

Kara Bruna, Hanover High School

Dylan Bruntz, Ness City High School

Morgan Brusven, Tonganoxie High School

Mitch Buessing, Axtell High School

Elaine Bunten, Topeka High School

Gage Burdiek, Valley Falls High School

Jace Burgess, Valley Center High School

Lydia Burrell, Heritage Christian Academy

Sam Butler, Olathe West High School

Taylor Butler, North High School, Wichita

Avery Campbell, Columbus High School

Daniel Campbell, Eudora High School

Audrey Caravello, Shawnee Mission North High School

Mia Cardenas, Washington County High School

Carson Cargill, Medicine Lodge High School

Jaden Carlson, Pawnee Heights High School

Kaitlyn Carrier, Ottawa High School

Samantha Casmus, Leavenworth High School

Liberty Cavender, Yates Center High School

Rohit Chand,, Blue Valley West High School

Ashleigh Chappel, Garden City High School

Stacey Chastain, Ulysses High School

Leslie Chavez, JC Harmon High School

Melissa Chavez, JC Harmon High School

Gracie Childs, Clearwater High School

Lauren Cho, East High School, Wichita

Carley Chrisler, Natoma High School

Dylan Cole, Anderson County High School

Gavin Coleman, Riverton High School

Morgan Coleman, Miltonvale High School

Emily Collette, East High School, Wichita

Audrey Coltrane, Iola High School

Jude Conley, Centralia High School

Ella Conover, Baldwin High School

Hana Cool, Glasco High School

Garin Cooper, St. Francis High School

Nevaeh Copenhaver, Wakefield High School

Jamie Cordes, St. James Academy, Lenexa

Adison Cornali, Circle High School, Towanda

Tharen Cox, Northern Valley High School

Samantha Cozza, Brewster High School

Angelica Cramer, Leavenworth High School

Matthew Cunningham, Shawnee Mission North High School

Tanna Cunningham, Lakeside High School

Leyton Cure, Goodland High School

Makenzy Curtis, Basehor-Linwood High School

Morgan D’Albini, Spring Hill High School

Ani D’Albini-Rexwinkle, Field Kindley High School

Madison Daigneault, North High School, Wichita

Maya Daily, South High School, Salina

Avery Darby, Central High School

Gregory Darnell, Northwest High School, Wichita

Lyric Darrah, South High School, Wichita

Supta Das, Blue Valley West High School

Kianna Davis, South High School, Wichita

Jenifer Delgado Hernandez, Wyandotte High School

Paige Deneault, Jackson Heights High School

Audrey Denning, Haysville Campus High School, Wichita

Alondra Diaz-Delgado, Wyandotte High School

Brayden Dillow Chanute High School

Caden Dinkel Rose Hill High School

Ryan Duan Free State High School, Lawrence

Lauryn Dubbert St. John’s High School

Abigail Dubois Norton Community High School

Andrew Duke Hays High School

Jeremiah Duncan, Blue Valley High School

Cal Dunekack Great Bend High School

Karrigan Dunstan Rock Hills High School

Katrina Dvorak Caldwell High School

Grace Eck Ellis High School

Hannah Eckstein Frontenac High School

Mackenzie Eden Peabody-Burns High School

De’avion Emerson Highland Park High School

Lucy Entz Remington High School, Whitewater

Catherine Erickson Shawnee Mission East High School

Landon Eskridge Maize, South High School, Wichita

Rachel Everitt Turner High School

Jonathan Fan Hutchinson High School

Rebecca Feng Free State High School, Lawrence

Mark Ferguson Thunder Ridge High School

Alicia Feyerherm Hays High School

Seth Filipsen St. Thomas Aquinas High School

Brooke Finnerty Hartford High School

Chloe Fischer Onaga High School

Gabrielle Fisette Piper High School

Carlee Flax Western Plains High School

Kylie Flax Tescott High School

Jasmin Flores Garden City High School

Jonathan Flores Junction City High School

Kaden Fox Seaman High School

Penner Fox Fredonia High School

Rachel Fox Northeast High School

Joelle Frady Maize, South High School, Wichita

Grace Frager Hutchinson High School

Dialeen French North High School, Wichita

Kale Funk Goessel High School

Emmaellese Gage Paola High School

Arjun Garapaty Olathe North High School

Gerardo Garcia Moscow High School

Olivia Gerant Garden Plain High School

Nicholas Gerogiou Olathe West High School

Grace Gibson Hugoton High School

Yoav Gillath Free State High School, Lawrence

Brennan Gipson McPherson High School

Mary Gipson Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita

Sho Glashausser Washburn Rural High School

Jordyn Gobble Olathe Northwest High School

Elliot Godek Wheatland High School

Mary Grace Goetting St. Mary’s Colgan High School

Elizabeth Goetz Cimarron High School

Thomas Gorman Fort Scott High School

Jakob Graber Newton High School

Liz Graber Pretty Prairie High School

Emma Green Moundridge High School

Nora Gugelmeyer South Barber High School

Isabelle Haahr El Dorado High School

Sierra Haddock Burlington High School

Zachary Haefele Marysville High School

Noah Hale Maize High School

Erin Hammeke Ellinwood High School

Keith Hancock Rock Creek High School, St. George

Asa Handy Hill City High School

Shaybree Hanes Elkhart High School

Brianna Hanson Triplains High School, Winona

Mary Harbour Tonganoxie High School

Koby Harding Hutchinson High School

Hayley Harman Royal Valley High School

Alexander Harper Washburn Rural High School

Samuel Harrison Derby High School

Xavier Harrison Topeka High School

Anna Hathaway Shawnee Mission North High School

Jaggar Hawley Attica High School

Aubreigh Haxton Argonia High School

Cole Hayden Manhattan High School

Maggie Heath Wellsville High School

Jason Heeb St. James Academy, Lenexa

Sian Helfrich Pratt High School

Jacob Helsel Shawnee Mission West High School

Melissa Henderson Central High School

Nicole Henderson Derby High School

Adam Herdman Lyndon High School

Gabriella Herrera Arkansas City High School

Kate Herrera Topeka West High School

Jayce Hildebrand Stafford High School

Charles Hill Bishop Miege High School, Shawnee Mission

Ethan Hill Clay Center Community High School

Sophia Hill Maur Hill-Mount Academy

Addison Hinterweger Santa Fe Trail High School

Ruth Hockenbarger Topeka West High School

Bailey Hodgson Little River High School

Jenna Holt Jayhawk Linn High School

Cade Holtzen Louisburg High School

Charles Horner Shawnee Mission South High School

Carson Houchen Louisburg High School

Holly Howlett Riverside High School, Wathena

Anna Hoy Field Kindley High School

Jonah Huehl Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School

Avery Hurley Olathe Northwest High School

Ethan Huynh Andover High School

Michael Ingram Washburn Rural High School

Chloe Islam Belle Plaine High School

William Jackson Hutchinson High School

Sneha Jacob, Blue Valley Northwest High School

Anna James Shawnee Mission South High School

Guntas Jammu Shawnee Mission West High School

Elise Jantz Newton High School

Alicia Jargo Classical School of Wichita

Evan Jensen Heights High School, Wichita

Kiana Jessepe Holton High School

Isaac Jirak Udall High School

Alyvia Johnson Abilene High School

Chancy Johnson White City High School

Chaynee Johnson Neodesha High School

Sierra Johnson, Haysville Campus High School, Wichita

Maddox Kafka, Northwest High School, Wichita

Korie Kaufman Nickerson High School

Adam Kennington Garden City High School

Danielle Kerns Osage City High School

Sarah King, Haysville Campus High School, Wichita

Allison Kirby Kiowa County High School

Paige Knight Hamilton High School

Micah Kobuszewski Seaman High School

Douglas Koch Clifton Clyde High School

Cambree Koehn Wichita County High School

Taylor Koehn South Gray High School

Khushi Kohli Olathe North High School

Carly Kolle Linn High School

Abihith Kothapalli, Blue Valley West High School

Seth Krehbiel Kingman High School

Ayden Krohn Republic County High School

Autumn Krueger, South High School, Wichita

Lily Kuhn Spring Hill High School

Nibandh Kulkarni Washburn Rural High School

Spencer Lacost Solomon High School

Andrew Lam Highland Park High School

Colby Lawhorn Eudora High School

Rachel Lawton East High School, Wichita

Adelynn Le, South High School, Wichita

Monica Le Southeast High School, Wichita

Kelm Lear Topeka High School

Elizabeth Leck Inman High School

Chanu Lee Pittsburg High School

Hannah Lee Andover Central High School

Joseph Lee Pittsburg High School

Rachel Lee Wellington High School

Kayla Lei Manhattan High School

Hannah Lewis Olathe West High School

Egan Li, Blue Valley Southwest High School

Owen Li, Blue Valley Southwest High School

Lucas Liang, Blue Valley Northwest High School

Alexa Lightner Ingalls High School

Alex Lim Dodge City High School

Julia Lin Free State High School, Lawrence

Alec Liu, Blue Valley North High School

Samuel Liu Olathe North High School

Jeannine Lopez Maize High School

Mariela Lopez Gonzalez Dodge City High School

Ethan Lord Emporia High School

Hendrix Lovett Southeast High School, Wichita

Kenneth Luu Eisenhower High School

Hannah Macke Nemaha Central High School

Luke Macy West High School, Wichita

Katherine Madsen Hiawatha High School

Grant Mao, Blue Valley North High School

Tiana Marion South High School, Salina

Skylar Markovich Paola High School

Jerrett Martin Jefferson West High School

Maria Matulis St. James Academy, Lenexa

Paige McBride Lincoln High School

Gracyn McClain East High School, Wichita

Madison McClain Halstead High School

Dillon McGinn Sedgwick High School

Reed Mchenry Central High School

Molly Mclaughlin Seaman High School

Allison McMillin Spring Hill High School

Riley McNemar Galena High School

Haylee Meiwes Marmaton Valley High School

Jarek Meyer Smith Center High School

Morgan Meyers Cunningham High School

Lauren Miller St. Thomas Aquinas High School

Ophelia Miller Smoky Valley High School

Palmer Bo Miller Shawnee Heights High School

Rylie Miller Kinsley High School

Melinda Mojica Southeast High School, Wichita

Katerin Molina Peraza, Wyandotte High School

Delaine Molt Horton High School

Lanie Mott St. Marys High School

Jared Moulthrop Osawatomie High School

Elizabeth Mowery Shawnee Heights High School

Hannah Nelson Goddard High School

Sydney Nelson, South High School, Wichita

Videl Nelson Olathe South High School

Halle Ness Maize, South High School, Wichita

Elyse Nguyen Junction City High School

Kayla Nguyen Garden City High School

Tam Nguyen Garden City High School

Thanh Nguyen Heights High School, Wichita

Thu Nguyen Southeast High School, Wichita

Audrey Nguyen-Hoang Bishop Seabury Academy, Lawrence

Drew Nicholson Hoisington High School

Tyler Nickel Centre High School

Kenly Nicolas JC Harmon High School

Tyler Norsworthy Washburn Rural High School

Grace O’Keefe St. Thomas Aquinas High School

Nkemjika Obi Shawnee Mission North High School

Aidan Oblepius Bishop Miege High School, Shawnee Mission

Belle Olson Baldwin High School

Anahi Palacios North High School, Wichita

Lauren Papps West High School, Wichita

Chanae Parker Manhattan High School

Jameson Parks Atchison High School

Cameron Pascal Bishop Carroll High School, Wichita

Vinay Patel Lansing High School

Tanya Pattani, Blue Valley High School

Annmarie Paul Topeka High School

Kate Paulsen Andover Central High School

Dakota Payne Labette County High School

Maleah Peak, Haysville Campus High School, Wichita

Alondra Perez Cheylin High School

Caleb Perkins Mulvane High School

Christina Perkins West Elk High School

Ava Perrier Eureka High School

Emily Peterson Canton-Galva High School

Ryan Pierce Riley County High School

Drayton Pletcher Wallace County High School, Sharon Springs

Hayden Pool Labette County High School

Matthew Powers McPherson High School

Tanya Qin Olathe Northwest High School

Christopher Raithel Pleasant Ridge High School

Shaurir Ramanujan, Blue Valley Northwest High School

Karla Ramos JC Harmon High School

Joseph Rather Andover High School

Nikhil Reddy, Blue Valley High School

Emma Reed East High School, Wichita

Josie Reed Madison High School

Kyla Reel Troy High School

Micaela Reiss Olathe South High School

Emily Richenburg St. Paul High School

Ryan Rider Lakin High School

Anna Ridgway Dodge City High School

Madison Riebel Humboldt High School

Katelynne Riley Syracuse High School

Damian Rios St. John-Hudson High School

Lillian Rippe Rawlins County High School

Nathaniel Rivas Deerfield High School

Tony Rivero Liberal High School

Carrie Roe Herington High School

Jobi Roemer Healy High School

Mason Romero Olathe South High School

Lizbeth Romero-Lopez West High School, Wichita

Abigail Rosauer Junction City High School

Avery Rosenhagen Norwich High School

Alley Ross Meade High School

Jahim Ross Fowler High School

Stephany Rother Weskan High School

Makenna Roths Southeast of Saline High School

Olivia Rugan Great Bend High School

Terin Rundus Concordia High School

Sean Runnals Oakley High School

Jaren Rush Colby High School

Isaiah Russell Plainville High School

Emma Sabine Pleasanton High School

Margo Salaczplantz Olathe Northwest High School

Tasmin Sangha Olathe North High School

Colton Sant Sterling High School

Karthik Sathish, Blue Valley Southwest High School

Jessica Saunders Hillsboro High School

Paxton Sauser Ashland High School

Ryan Sauter Olathe West High School

Laura Savage Marion High School

Pearl Savasten Gardner-Edgerton High School

Josha Schmalz Jefferson County North High School, Winchester

Sadie Schmanke Conway Springs High School

Chase Schmidt La Crosse High School

Josephine Schmidt Greeley County High School, Tribune

Megan Schneweis Minneola High School

Nicole Schottler De Soto High School

Nevaeh Scott West Franklin High School

Reegan Scott Quinter High School

Gabriella Searl Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita

Sabrina Searl Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita

Colin Sears Olathe South High School

Caleb Secrest Pleasanton High School

Blake Seidel-Pinson Lyons High School

Mallory Seirer Newton High School

John Selzer Shawnee Mission South High School

Brendan Shanks Minneapolis High School

Jayci Shepard Bennington High School

Dongjun Shin St. Xavier High School

Kobi Shubert Trego Community High School

Ty Sides Phillipsburg High School

Lauren Siebel Insight School of Kansas (virtual)

Teja Sieber Liberal High School

Paige Sims Mission Valley High School

Ashly Sites Dodge City High School

Rylie Slusher Valley Center High School

Austin Smith Wetmore High School

Brenden Smith Heights High School, Wichita

Brent Smith De Soto High School

Kyle Smith De Soto High School

Kyra Smith-Blosser Council Grove High School

Aubrey Snapp Great Bend High School

Jonathan Spachek Ellsworth High School

Morgan Staab Thomas More Prep-Marian High School

Noah Stanyer Circle High School, Towanda

Koryn Stapleton Hodgeman County High School

Julia Starnes Wellington High School

Rebecca Statler Atchison County Community High School

Ann Stegman Hayden High School

Ellie Stember Oskaloosa High School

Ashley Stoll Golden Plains High School

Pierce Stolte Baxter Springs High School

Spencer Strahm Sabetha High School

Grace Strongman Shawnee Mission East High School

Emma Stubby Derby High School

Zachary Stucky Elyria Christian High School, McPherson

Rachel Stukey Waverly High School

Shalika Subramanian Olathe South High School

Anna Suiter Macksville High School

Sienna Sun Shawnee Mission East High School

Morgan Sutter Cheney High School

Carina Swanson Shawnee Mission South High School

Natalie Swerdlow, Blue Valley North High School

Suhaan Syed, Blue Valley Northwest High School

Nikila Taylor Bishop Ward High School

Allison Tee Wichita Collegiate High School

Andrew Templin Berean Academy

Jeremiah Terronez Heights High School, Wichita

Madeline Tessmer Winfield High School

Brent Thein Manhattan High School

Joseph Theis Larned High School

Emelia Toerber Valley Heights High School

Annika Tomtschik Goddard High School

Matison Totty Flinthills High School

Anna Towner Tipton Catholic High School

Gaea Tradio Topeka West High School

Landon Trout Scott Community High School

Audrey Tubach Chase County High School

Forrest Tuschhoff Augusta High School

Braden Tyler Skyline High School

Hayden Tyson The Independent High School, Wichita

Kyra Uphoff Prairie View High School

Elayne Urban Bishop Carroll High School, Wichita

Lily Utt Shawnee Mission East High School

Allie Vail Oswego High School

Elysia Valverde Gardner-Edgerton High School

Noah Valverde Shawnee Mission West High School

Hannah Van Cleave Erie High School

Manuel Villamor Junction City High School

Moises Villegas Emporia High School

Alexandria Vogts Sublette High School

Aryan Waghmode East High School, Wichita

Kendra Wait Gardner-Edgerton High School

Zachary Wallenburg Shawnee Mission West High School

Joseph Ward Perry-Lecompton High School

Benjamin Weinzirl Shawnee Heights High School

Jonathan Welch Chaparral High School

Sean Wentling Derby High School

Dylan West Douglass High School

Taryn West Emporia High School

Ethan Wheat Parsons High School

Kinlee Whetstine Doniphan West High School

Brandon Whitehurst Burrton High School

Brenton Wilden Gardner-Edgerton High School

Hollis Wilkins Free State High School, Lawrence

Aaliyah Williams, Northwest High School, Wichita

Caitlin Williams Sedan High School

Kalyssa Williams, Haysville Campus High School, Wichita

Kinley Windholz Victoria High School

Evan Wing Mulvane High School

Oliver Witt Fort Scott High School

Karl Woleslagel Buhler High School

Bella Wood Arkansas City High School

Taite Woolsey Decatur Community High School

Lux Wright Independence High School

Virginia Wright West Franklin High School

Kristina Wu, Blue Valley Southwest High School

Evan Young Burlingame High School

Sonya Zamora Basehor-Linwood High School

Florysell Zarate Liberal High School

Braegan Zimmerman Liberal High School

David Zimmerman Derby High School

Jody Zimmerman,
Satanta High School

Callie Zink,
Central Plains High School

Ryan Zipprich, 
Trinity Catholic High School

 

2020 Governor's Scholars Recipients

2019 Governor's Scholars Recipients

2018 Governor's Scholars Recipients

2017 Governor's Scholars Recipients

 

The Great Seal of the State of Kansas

 

Questions about this program contact:

Tamla Miller
(785) 296-4950
tmiller@ksde.org

Taylor Carlson
(785) 296-2551
tcarlson@ksde.org 

Copyright 2022 by Kansas State Department of Education | 900 SW Jackson St. | Topeka, KS 66612 Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use  |  System Maintenance Notices  |  Open Records (PDF)

The Kansas State Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its programs and activities. (more information...)


To accommodate people with disabilities, on request, auxiliary aides and services will be provided and reasonable modifications to policies and programs will be made. To request accommodations or for more information please contact the Office of General Counsel at ogc@ksde.org or by 785-296-3201.