Kansas State Department of Education
search_arrow
 
Search




KSDE FaceBook link KSDE Twitter link Contact KSDE

 

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Math and Science Teaching

 

PAEMSTKansas' National Awardee List | Nominate a Teacher  

National Awardee List

2019

  • Luke Henke, Columbus Unified High School, USD 493, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Margaret Richard, Summit Trail Middle School, USD 233, 7-12 Science
     

2018

  • Sarah Rand, Central Heights Elementary School, USD 288, K-6 Mathematics
  • Monica Dreiling, Lincoln Elementary School, USD 489, K-6 Science
     

2017

  • Stephen Smith, Christa McAuliffe K-8 Academy, USD 259, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Heidi Albin, Complete High School Maize, USD 266, 7-12 Science
     

2016

  • Heidi Harris, Union Valley Elementary School, USD 313, K-6 Mathematics
  • Nancy Smith, Bentwood Elementary School, USD 233, K-6 Science
     

2015

  • Trissa McCabe, Reno Valley Middle School, USD 313, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Denise Scribner, Eisenhower High School, USD 265, 7-12 Science
     

2014

  • Michelle Kelly, Basehor Elementary School, USD 458, K-6 Mathematics
  • Brandi Leggett, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, USD 512, K-6 Science
     

2013

  • Patrick Flynn, Olathe East High School, USD 233, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Jeremi Wonch, Indian Trail Middle School, USD 233, 7-12 Science
     

2012

  • Cathy Wilber, West Elementary School, USD 320, K-6 Mathematics
  • Lindsey Constance, Bluejacket Flit Elementary School, USD 512, K-6 Science
     

2011

  • Angela Miller, Eisenhower Middle School, USD 383, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Dennis Burkett, Jr., Olathe South High School, USD 233, 7-12 Science
     

2010

  • Angie McCune, West Elementary School, USD 320, K-6 Mathematics
  • Claire Overstake, Goessel Jr/Sr High School, USD 411, K-6 Science
     

2009

  • Cynthia Couchman, Buhler High School, USD 313, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Bruce Wellman, Lawrence High School, USD 497, 7-12 Science
     

2008

  • Sherry Helus, West Elementary School, USD 320, K-6 Mathematics
  • DeAnn Swofford, Pioneer Ridge Middle School, USD 231, K-6 Science 
     

2007

  • Steven Obenhaus, Olathe North High School, USD 233, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Carrie Newdigger, Macksville High School, USD 351, 7-12 Science
     

2006

  • Teri Dow, Wamego West Elementary School, USD 320, K-6 Mathematics
  • Jennifer Sinsel, Bostic Traditional Magnet, USD 259, K-6 Science
     

2005

  • Audrey Smalley, Derby High School, USD 260, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Christine Herald, Eisenhower Middle School, USD 383, 7-12 Science
     

2004

  • Kimberly Thomas, Mclean Science/Technology Magnet, K-6 Mathematics    
  • Cindy Angle, Wilbur Middle School, USD 259, K-6 Science 
     

2003

  • JoAnn Hiatt, Olathe East High School, USD 233, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Wayne Goates, Eisenhower High School, USD 265, 7-12 Science
     

2002

  • Jeffrey Smith, Carlton Math Science Magnet, K-6 Mathematics
  • Linda Nelson, Salina High School Central, USD 305, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Janet Lewandowski, Maize East Elementary School, USD 266, K-6 Science
  • Harry McDonald, III, Blue Valley High School, USD 229, 7-12 Science
     

2001

  • Frances Irelan, Lee Elementary School, USD 383, K-6 Mathematics
  • Rhonda Argabright, Atwood High School, USD 105, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Marion Zampa, Trailwood Elementary School, USD 512, K-6 Science
  • Sue Gibson, Shawnee Mission West High School, USD 512, 7-12 Science
     

2000

  • Susan Rathgeber, Wineteer Elementary School, USD 260, K-6 Mathematics
  • Kathleen Wilhite, Frontier Train Junior High School, USD 233, 7-12 Mathematics
  • Janeen Brown, WaKeeney Grade School, USD 208, K-6 Science 
  • John Wachholz, Salina High School Central, USD 305, 7-12 Science

 

Logo

Questions about this page contact:

Tamla Miller
(785) 296-4950
tmiller@ksde.org

Copyright 2022 by Kansas State Department of Education | 900 SW Jackson St. | Topeka, KS 66612 Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use  |  System Maintenance Notices  |  Open Records (PDF)

The Kansas State Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its programs and activities. (more information...)


To accommodate people with disabilities, on request, auxiliary aides and services will be provided and reasonable modifications to policies and programs will be made. To request accommodations or for more information please contact the Office of General Counsel at ogc@ksde.org or by 785-296-3201.