Kansas State Department of Education
search_arrow
 
Search




FaceBook Twitter Contact KSDE

 

Governor's Scholars Recognition Program

2021 Award Winners

 

The Great Seal of the State of Kansas

 

 

Questions about this program contact:

Tamla Miller
(785) 296-4950
tmiller@ksde.org

2021 Award Winners

  • Alan Abraham: Blue Valley West High School
  • Amelia Adams:  Eisenhower High School
  • Tamilore Adeagbo: Eisenhower High School
  • Delani Agnew: Southeast High School, Wichita
  • Reese Altman: South High School, Salina
  • Emma Anderson: Valley Center High School
  • Alyssa Andoyo: Chanute High School
  • Spencer Angell: Central High School
  • Hever Arjon: Dodge City High School
  • Keighlee Armstrong: Beloit High School
  • Ronald (Sam) Arrick: Olathe Northwest High School
  • Koen Arthaud-Day: Manhattan High School
  • Eli Artzer: Wamego High School
  • Sam Aruskevicius: Bishop Carroll High School, Wichita
  • Justin Ashenfelter: Augusta High School
  • Madelyn Atkins: Lansing High School
  • William Ayers: Leavenworth High School
  • Sydney Bacon: South Haven High School
  • Sarah Baden: Rose Hill High School
  • Sophie Bahadursingh: Blue Valley High School
  • Ashlyn Bakersfield: Turner High School
  • Reagan Bales: Osborne High School
  • Hunter Ballew: Elk Valley High School
  • Addison Barg: Winfield High School
  • Eliseo Barreno: Highland Park High School
  • Lauren Barthelme: Andale High School
  • Leah Barwick: Independence High School
  • Firas Batrash: Blue Valley North High School
  • Blake Beashore: Piper High School
  • Lexis Beesley: Dighton High School
  • Ethan Benne: Pike Valley High School, Scandia
  • Leah Bentley: Buhler High School
  • Katherine Bergkamp: Sacred Heart High School, Salina
  • Shayla Bhuri: Blue Valley High School
  • Avery Bihuniak: Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Cole Birky: Russell High School
  • Addyson Bjurstrom: Holcomb High School
  • Taylor Black: Ottawa High School
  • Macy Bliss: Chapman High School
  • Kendyl Bolinder: Wabaunsee High School
  • Natalie Bollig: Palco High School
  • Madeline Boman: Central Christian High School
  • Wade Boohar: Olathe North High School
  • Amanda Branom: Maize High School
  • Khloee Braun: Logan High School
  • Eleanor Braynock: Andover High School
  • Amber Brockmeier: Hope High School
  • Josh Brooks: Trinity Academy, Wichita
  • Kayley Brown: Fairfield High School
  • Kiona Brown: Bluestem High School
  • Mariah Broxterman: Frankfort High School
  • Lauryn Broyles: Olpe High School
  • Kara Bruna: Hanover High School
  • Dylan Bruntz: Ness City High School
  • Morgan Brusven: Tonganoxie High School
  • Mitch Buessing: Axtell High School
  • Elaine Bunten: Topeka High School
  • Gage Burdiek: Valley Falls High School
  • Jace Burgess: Valley Center High School
  • Lydia Burrell: Heritage Christian Academy
  • Sam Butler: Olathe West High School
  • Taylor Butler: North High School, Wichita
  • Avery Campbell: Columbus High School
  • Daniel Campbell: Eudora High School
  • Audrey Caravello: Shawnee Mission North High School
  • Mia Cardenas: Washington County High School
  • Carson Cargill: Medicine Lodge High School
  • Jaden Carlson: Pawnee Heights High School
  • Kaitlyn Carrier: Ottawa High School
  • Samantha Casmus: Leavenworth High School
  • Liberty Cavender: Yates Center High School
  • Rohit Chand: Blue Valley West High School
  • Ashleigh Chappel: Garden City High School
  • Stacey Chastain: Ulysses High School
  • Leslie Chavez: JC Harmon High School
  • Melissa Chavez: JC Harmon High School
  • Gracie Childs: Clearwater High School
  • Lauren Cho: East High School, Wichita
  • Carley Chrisler: Natoma High School
  • Dylan Cole: Anderson County High School
  • Gavin Coleman: Riverton High School
  • Morgan Coleman: Miltonvale High School
  • Emily Collette: East High School, Wichita
  • Audrey Coltrane: Iola High School
  • Jude Conley: Centralia High School
  • Ella Conover: Baldwin High School
  • Hana Cool: Glasco High School
  • Garin Cooper: St. Francis High School
  • Nevaeh Copenhaver: Wakefield High School
  • Jamie Cordes: St. James Academy, Lenexa
  • Adison Cornali: Circle High School, Towanda
  • Tharen Cox: Northern Valley High School
  • Samantha Cozza: Brewster High School
  • Angelica Cramer: Leavenworth High School
  • Matthew Cunningham: Shawnee Mission North High School
  • Tanna Cunningham: Lakeside High School
  • Leyton Cure: Goodland High School
  • Makenzy Curtis: Basehor-Linwood High School
  • Morgan D’Albini: Spring Hill High School
  • Ani D’Albini-Rexwinkle: Field Kindley High School
  • Madison Daigneault: North High School, Wichita
  • Maya Daily: South High School, Salina
  • Avery Darby: Central High School
  • Gregory Darnell: Northwest High School, Wichita
  • Lyric Darrah: South High School, Wichita
  • Supta Das: Blue Valley West High School
  • Kianna Davis: South High School, Wichita
  • Jenifer Delgado Hernandez: Wyandotte High School
  • Paige Deneault: Jackson Heights High School
  • Audrey Denning: Haysville Campus High School, Wichita
  • Alondra Diaz-Delgado: Wyandotte High School
  • Brayden Dillow: Chanute High School
  • Caden Dinkel: Rose Hill High School
  • Ryan Duan: Free State High School, Lawrence
  • Lauryn Dubbert: St. John’s High School
  • Abigail Dubois: Norton Community High School
  • Andrew Duke: Hays High School
  • Jeremiah Duncan: Blue Valley High School
  • Cal Dunekack: Great Bend High School
  • Karrigan Dunstan: Rock Hills High School
  • Katrina Dvorak: Caldwell High School
  • Grace Eck: Ellis High School
  • Hannah Eckstein: Frontenac High School
  • Mackenzie Eden: Peabody-Burns High School
  • De’avion Emerson: Highland Park High School
  • Lucy Entz: Remington High School, Whitewater
  • Catherine Erickson: Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Landon Eskridge Maize: South High School, Wichita
  • Rachel Everitt: Turner High School
  • Jonathan Fan: Hutchinson High School
  • Rebecca Feng: Free State High School, Lawrence
  • Mark Ferguson: Thunder Ridge High School
  • Alicia Feyerherm: Hays High School
  • Seth Filipsen: St. Thomas Aquinas High School
  • Brooke Finnerty: Hartford High School
  • Chloe Fischer: Onaga High School
  • Gabrielle Fisette: Piper High School
  • Carlee Flax: Western Plains High School
  • Kylie Flax: Tescott High School
  • Jasmin Flores: Garden City High School
  • Jonathan Flores: Junction City High School
  • Kaden Fox: Seaman High School
  • Penner Fox: Fredonia High School
  • Rachel Fox: Northeast High School
  • Joelle Frady Maize: South High School, Wichita
  • Grace Frager: Hutchinson High School
  • Dialeen French: North High School, Wichita
  • Kale Funk: Goessel High School
  • Emmaellese Gage: Paola High School
  • Arjun Garapaty: Olathe North High School
  • Gerardo Garcia: Moscow High School
  • Olivia Gerant: Garden Plain High School
  • Nicholas Gerogiou: Olathe West High School
  • Grace Gibson: Hugoton High School
  • Yoav Gillath: Free State High School, Lawrence
  • Brennan Gipson: McPherson High School
  • Mary Gipson Kapaun: Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita
  • Sho Glashausser: Washburn Rural High School
  • Jordyn Gobble: Olathe Northwest High School
  • Elliot Godek: Wheatland High School
  • Mary Grace Goetting: St. Mary’s Colgan High School
  • Elizabeth Goetz: Cimarron High School
  • Thomas Gorman: Fort Scott High School
  • Jakob Graber: Newton High School
  • Liz Graber: Pretty Prairie High School
  • Emma Green: Moundridge High School
  • Nora Gugelmeyer: South Barber High School
  • Isabelle Haahr: El Dorado High School
  • Sierra Haddock: Burlington High School
  • Zachary Haefele: Marysville High School
  • Noah Hale: Maize High School
  • Erin Hammeke: Ellinwood High School
  • Keith Hancock: Rock Creek High School, St. George
  • Asa Handy: Hill City High School
  • Shaybree Hanes: Elkhart High School
  • Brianna Hanson: Triplains High School, Winona
  • Mary Harbour: Tonganoxie High School
  • Koby Harding: Hutchinson High School
  • Hayley Harman: Royal Valley High School
  • Alexander Harper: Washburn Rural High School
  • Samuel Harrison: Derby High School
  • Xavier Harrison: Topeka High School
  • Anna Hathaway: Shawnee Mission North High School
  • Jaggar Hawley: Attica High School
  • Aubreigh Haxton: Argonia High School
  • Cole Hayden: Manhattan High School
  • Maggie Heath: Wellsville High School
  • Jason Heeb: St. James Academy, Lenexa
  • Sian Helfrich: Pratt High School
  • Jacob Helsel: Shawnee Mission West High School
  • Melissa Henderson: Central High School
  • Nicole Henderson: Derby High School
  • Adam Herdman: Lyndon High School
  • Gabriella Herrera: Arkansas City High School
  • Kate Herrera: Topeka West High School
  • Jayce Hildebrand: Stafford High School
  • Charles Hill: Bishop Miege High School, Shawnee Mission
  • Ethan Hill: Clay Center Community High School
  • Sophia Hill: Maur Hill-Mount Academy
  • Addison Hinterweger: Santa Fe Trail High School
  • Ruth Hockenbarger: Topeka West High School
  • Bailey Hodgson: Little River High School
  • Jenna Holt: Jayhawk Linn High School
  • Cade Holtzen: Louisburg High School
  • Charles Horner: Shawnee Mission South High School
  • Carson Houchen: Louisburg High School
  • Holly Howlett: Riverside High School, Wathena
  • Anna Hoy: Field Kindley High School
  • Jonah Huehl: Sylvan-Lucas Unified High School
  • Avery Hurley: Olathe Northwest High School
  • Ethan Huynh: Andover High School
  • Michael Ingram: Washburn Rural High School
  • Chloe Islam: Belle Plaine High School
  • William Jackson: Hutchinson High School
  • Sneha Jacob: Blue Valley Northwest High School
  • Anna James: Shawnee Mission South High School
  • Guntas Jammu: Shawnee Mission West High School
  • Elise Jantz: Newton High School
  • Alicia Jargo: Classical School of Wichita
  • Evan Jensen: Heights High School, Wichita
  • Kiana Jessepe: Holton High School
  • Isaac Jirak: Udall High School
  • Alyvia Johnson: Abilene High School
  • Chancy Johnson: White City High School
  • Chaynee Johnson: Neodesha High School
  • Sierra Johnson: Haysville Campus High School, Wichita
  • Maddox Kafka: Northwest High School, Wichita
  • Korie Kaufman: Nickerson High School
  • Adam Kennington: Garden City High School
  • Danielle Kerns: Osage City High School
  • Sarah King: Haysville Campus High School, Wichita
  • Allison Kirby: Kiowa County High School
  • Paige Knight: Hamilton High School
  • Micah Kobuszewski: Seaman High School
  • Douglas Koch: Clifton Clyde High School
  • Cambree Koehn: Wichita County High School
  • Taylor Koehn: South Gray High School
  • Khushi Kohli: Olathe North High School
  • Carly Kolle: Linn High School
  • Abihith Kothapalli: Blue Valley West High School
  • Seth Krehbiel: Kingman High School
  • Ayden Krohn: Republic County High School
  • Autumn Krueger: South High School, Wichita
  • Lily Kuhn: Spring Hill High School
  • Nibandh Kulkarni: Washburn Rural High School
  • Spencer Lacost: Solomon High School
  • Andrew Lam: Highland Park High School
  • Colby Lawhorn: Eudora High School
  • Rachel Lawton: East High School, Wichita
  • Adelynn Le: South High School, Wichita
  • Monica Le: Southeast High School, Wichita
  • Kelm Lear: Topeka High School
  • Elizabeth Leck: Inman High School
  • Chanu Lee: Pittsburg High School
  • Hannah Lee: Andover Central High School
  • Joseph Lee: Pittsburg High School
  • Rachel Lee: Wellington High School
  • Kayla Lei: Manhattan High School
  • Hannah Lewis: Olathe West High School
  • Egan Li: Blue Valley Southwest High School
  • Owen Li: Blue Valley Southwest High School
  • Lucas Liang: Blue Valley Northwest High School
  • Alexa Lightner: Ingalls High School
  • Alex Lim: Dodge City High School
  • Julia Lin: Free State High School, Lawrence
  • Alec Liu: Blue Valley North High School
  • Samuel Liu: Olathe North High School
  • Jeannine Lopez: Maize High School
  • Mariela Lopez Gonzalez: Dodge City High School
  • Ethan Lord: Emporia High School
  • Hendrix Lovett: Southeast High School, Wichita
  • Kenneth Luu: Eisenhower High School
  • Hannah Macke: Nemaha Central High School
  • Luke Macy: West High School, Wichita
  • Katherine Madsen: Hiawatha High School
  • Grant Mao: Blue Valley North High School
  • Tiana Marion: South High School, Salina
  • Skylar Markovich: Paola High School
  • Jerrett Martin: Jefferson West High School
  • Maria Matulis: St. James Academy, Lenexa
  • Paige McBride: Lincoln High School
  • Gracyn McClain: East High School, Wichita
  • Madison McClain: Halstead High School
  • Dillon McGinn: Sedgwick High School
  • Reed Mchenry: Central High School
  • Molly Mclaughlin: Seaman High School
  • Allison McMillin: Spring Hill High School
  • Riley McNemar: Galena High School
  • Haylee Meiwes: Marmaton Valley High School
  • Jarek Meyer: Smith Center High School
  • Morgan Meyers: Cunningham High School
  • Lauren Miller: St. Thomas Aquinas High School
  • Ophelia Miller: Smoky Valley High School
  • Palmer Bo Miller: Shawnee Heights High School
  • Rylie Miller: Kinsley High School
  • Melinda Mojica: Southeast High School, Wichita
  • Katerin Molina Peraza: Wyandotte High School
  • Delaine Molt: Horton High School
  • Lanie Mott: St. Marys High School
  • Jared Moulthrop: Osawatomie High School
  • Elizabeth Mowery: Shawnee Heights High School
  • Hannah Nelson: Goddard High School
  • Sydney Nelson: South High School, Wichita
  • Videl Nelson: Olathe South High School
  • Halle Ness Maize: South High School, Wichita
  • Elyse Nguyen: Junction City High School
  • Kayla Nguyen: Garden City High School
  • Tam Nguyen: Garden City High School
  • Thanh Nguyen: Heights High School, Wichita
  • Thu Nguyen: Southeast High School, Wichita
  • Audrey Nguyen-Hoang: Bishop Seabury Academy, Lawrence
  • Drew Nicholson: Hoisington High School
  • Tyler Nickel: Centre High School
  • Kenly Nicolas: JC Harmon High School
  • Tyler Norsworthy: Washburn Rural High School
  • Grace O’Keefe: St. Thomas Aquinas High School
  • Nkemjika Obi: Shawnee Mission North High School
  • Aidan Oblepius: Bishop Miege High School, Shawnee Mission
  • Belle Olson: Baldwin High School
  • Anahi Palacios: North High School, Wichita
  • Lauren Papps: West High School, Wichita
  • Chanae Parker: Manhattan High School
  • Jameson Parks: Atchison High School
  • Cameron Pascal: Bishop Carroll High School, Wichita
  • Vinay Patel: Lansing High School
  • Tanya Pattani: Blue Valley High School
  • Annmarie Paul: Topeka High School
  • Kate Paulsen: Andover Central High School
  • Dakota Payne: Labette County High School
  • Maleah Peak: Haysville Campus High School, Wichita
  • Alondra Perez: Cheylin High School
  • Caleb Perkins: Mulvane High School
  • Christina Perkins: West Elk High School
  • Ava Perrier: Eureka High School
  • Emily Peterson: Canton-Galva High School
  • Ryan Pierce: Riley County High School
  • Drayton Pletcher: Wallace County High School, Sharon Springs
  • Hayden Pool: Labette County High School
  • Matthew Powers: McPherson High School
  • Tanya Qin: Olathe Northwest High School
  • Christopher Raithel: Pleasant Ridge High School
  • Shaurir Ramanujan: Blue Valley Northwest High School
  • Karla Ramos: JC Harmon High School
  • Joseph Rather: Andover High School
  • Nikhil Reddy: Blue Valley High School
  • Emma Reed: East High School, Wichita
  • Josie Reed: Madison High School
  • Kyla Reel: Troy High School
  • Micaela Reiss: Olathe South High School
  • Emily Richenburg: St. Paul High School
  • Ryan Rider: Lakin High School
  • Anna Ridgway: Dodge City High School
  • Madison Riebel: Humboldt High School
  • Katelynne Riley: Syracuse High School
  • Damian Rios: St. John-Hudson High School
  • Lillian Rippe: Rawlins County High School
  • Nathaniel Rivas: Deerfield High School
  • Tony Rivero: Liberal High School
  • Carrie Roe: Herington High School
  • Jobi Roemer: Healy High School
  • Mason Romero: Olathe South High School
  • Lizbeth Romero-Lopez: West High School, Wichita
  • Abigail Rosauer: Junction City High School
  • Avery Rosenhagen: Norwich High School
  • Alley Ross: Meade High School
  • Jahim Ross: Fowler High School
  • Stephany Rother: Weskan High School
  • Makenna Roths: Southeast of Saline High School
  • Olivia Rugan: Great Bend High School
  • Terin Rundus: Concordia High School
  • Sean Runnals: Oakley High School
  • Jaren Rush: Colby High School
  • Isaiah Russell: Plainville High School
  • Emma Sabine: Pleasanton High School
  • Margo Salaczplantz: Olathe Northwest High School
  • Tasmin Sangha: Olathe North High School
  • Colton Sant: Sterling High School
  • Karthik Sathish: Blue Valley Southwest High School
  • Jessica Saunders: Hillsboro High School
  • Paxton Sauser: Ashland High School
  • Ryan Sauter: Olathe West High School
  • Laura Savage: Marion High School
  • Pearl Savasten: Gardner-Edgerton High School
  • Josha Schmalz: Jefferson County North High School, Winchester
  • Sadie Schmanke: Conway Springs High School
  • Chase Schmidt: La Crosse High School
  • Josephine Schmidt: Greeley County High School, Tribune
  • Megan Schneweis: Minneola High School
  • Nicole Schottler: De Soto High School
  • Nevaeh Scott: West Franklin High School
  • Reegan Scott: Quinter High School
  • Gabriella Searl: Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita
  • Sabrina Searl: Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita
  • Colin Sears: Olathe South High School
  • Caleb Secrest: Pleasanton High School
  • Blake Seidel-Pinson: Lyons High School
  • Mallory Seirer: Newton High School
  • John Selzer: Shawnee Mission South High School
  • Brendan Shanks: Minneapolis High School
  • Jayci Shepard: Bennington High School
  • Dongjun Shin: St. Xavier High School
  • Kobi Shubert: Trego Community High School
  • Ty Sides: Phillipsburg High School
  • Lauren Siebel: Insight School of Kansas (virtual)
  • Teja Sieber: Liberal High School
  • Paige Sims: Mission Valley High School
  • Ashly Sites: Dodge City High School
  • Rylie Slusher: Valley Center High School
  • Austin Smith: Wetmore High School
  • Brenden Smith: Heights High School, Wichita
  • Brent Smith: De Soto High School
  • Kyle Smith: De Soto High School
  • Kyra Smith-Blosser: Council Grove High School
  • Aubrey Snapp: Great Bend High School
  • Jonathan Spachek: Ellsworth High School
  • Morgan Staab: Thomas More Prep-Marian High School
  • Noah Stanyer: Circle High School, Towanda
  • Koryn Stapleton: Hodgeman County High School
  • Julia Starnes: Wellington High School
  • Rebecca Statler: Atchison County Community High School
  • Ann Stegman: Hayden High School
  • Ellie Stember: Oskaloosa High School
  • Ashley Stoll: Golden Plains High School
  • Pierce Stolte: Baxter Springs High School
  • Spencer Strahm: Sabetha High School
  • Grace Strongman: Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Emma Stubby: Derby High School
  • Zachary Stucky: Elyria Christian High School, McPherson
  • Rachel Stukey: Waverly High School
  • Shalika Subramanian: Olathe South High School
  • Anna Suiter: Macksville High School
  • Sienna Sun: Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Morgan Sutter: Cheney High School
  • Carina Swanson: Shawnee Mission South High School
  • Natalie Swerdlow: Blue Valley North High School
  • Suhaan Syed: Blue Valley Northwest High School
  • Nikila Taylor: Bishop Ward High School
  • Allison Tee: Wichita Collegiate High School
  • Andrew Templin: Berean Academy
  • Jeremiah Terronez: Heights High School, Wichita
  • Madeline Tessmer: Winfield High School
  • Brent Thein: Manhattan High School
  • Joseph Theis: Larned High School
  • Emelia Toerber: Valley Heights High School
  • Annika Tomtschik: Goddard High School
  • Matison Totty: Flinthills High School
  • Anna Towner: Tipton Catholic High School
  • Gaea Tradio: Topeka West High School
  • Landon Trout: Scott Community High School
  • Audrey Tubach: Chase County High School
  • Forrest Tuschhoff: Augusta High School
  • Braden Tyler: Skyline High School
  • Hayden Tyson: The Independent High School, Wichita
  • Kyra Uphoff: Prairie View High School
  • Elayne Urban: Bishop Carroll High School, Wichita
  • Lily Utt: Shawnee Mission East High School
  • Allie Vail: Oswego High School
  • Elysia Valverde:  Gardner-Edgerton High School
  • Noah Valverde: Shawnee Mission West High School
  • Hannah Van Cleave: Erie High School
  • Manuel Villamor: Junction City High School
  • Moises Villegas: Emporia High School
  • Alexandria Vogts: Sublette High School
  • Aryan Waghmode: East High School, Wichita
  • Kendra Wait: Gardner-Edgerton High School
  • Zachary Wallenburg: Shawnee Mission West High School
  • Joseph Ward: Perry-Lecompton High School
  • Benjamin Weinzirl: Shawnee Heights High School
  • Jonathan Welch: Chaparral High School
  • Sean Wentling: Derby High School
  • Dylan West: Douglass High School
  • Taryn West: Emporia High School
  • Ethan Wheat: Parsons High School
  • Kinlee Whetstine: Doniphan West High School
  • Brandon Whitehurst: Burrton High School
  • Brenton Wilden:  Gardner-Edgerton High School
  • Hollis Wilkins: Free State High School, Lawrence
  • Aaliyah Williams: Northwest High School, Wichita
  • Caitlin Williams: Sedan High School
  • Kalyssa Williams: Haysville Campus High School, Wichita
  • Kinley Windholz: Victoria High School
  • Evan Wing: Mulvane High School
  • Oliver Witt: Fort Scott High School
  • Karl Woleslagel: Buhler High School
  • Bella Wood: Arkansas City High School
  • Taite Woolsey: Decatur Community High School
  • Lux Wright: Independence High School
  • Virginia Wright: West Franklin High School
  • Kristina Wu: Blue Valley Southwest High School
  • Evan Young: Burlingame High School
  • Sonya Zamora: Basehor-Linwood High School
  • Florysell Zarate: Liberal High School
  • Braegan Zimmerman: Liberal High School
  • David Zimmerman: Derby High School
  • Jody Zimmerman: Satanta High School
  • Callie Zink: Central Plains High School
  • Ryan Zipprich: Trinity Catholic High School
Copyright 2022 by Kansas State Department of Education | 900 SW Jackson St. | Topeka, KS 66612 Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use  |  System Maintenance Notices  |  Open Records (PDF)
The Kansas State Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its programs and activities. (more information...)