Kansas State Department of Education
search_arrow
 
Search




KSDE FaceBook link KSDE Twitter link Contact KSDE

 

Kansas Teacher of the Year
Veteran Teams

2022

Kansas Teacher of the Year (KTOY)

Suzanne L. Stevenson, Dodge City USD 443

Finalists:

  • Amber R. Carithers, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Amy R. Hillman, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Amanda Ketterling, Bonner Springs USD 204
  • Lisa E. Martinez, Seaman USD 345
  • Megan L. O’Neill, Ottawa USD 290
  • Kristin Salazar, Goddard USD 265
  • Laurie Thisius, Cheney USD 268

 

2020

KTOY/National Teacher of the Year (NTOY)

Tabatha C. Rosproy, Winfield USD 465

Finalists:

  • Kara E. Belew,, Andover USD 385
  • Amy R. Hillman, Olathe USD 233
  • Shawn Hornung, Wamego USD 320
  • Stefanie M. Lane, Clay County USD 379
  • Julie Loevenstein, Basehor-Linwood USD 458
  • Lara K. McDonald, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Melissa K. Molteni, Shawnee Mission USD 512

 

2019

KTOY

Whitney Morgan, Kansas City USD 500

Finalists:

  • Jennifer S. Brown, Geary County USD 475
  • Megan Clark, De Soto USD 232
  • Signe A. Cook, Great Bend USD 428
  • Nicole L. Corn, Lawrence USD 497
  • Lan T. Huynh, Wichita USD 259
  • Sharon L. Kuchinski, Leavenworth USD 453
  • Tim “T.J.” Warsnak, Halstead-Bentley USD 440

 

2018

KTOY

Samantha J. Neill, Buhler USD 313

Finalists:

  • Jennifer L. Donovan, De Soto USD 232
  • Jamie D. Manhart, Silver Lake USD 372
  • Megan E. Nagel, Newton USD 373
  • Angela R. Powers, Olathe USD 233
  • Gilbert R. Still Jr., Dodge City USD 443
  • Sarah C. VenJohn, Winfield USD 465
  • Bradley W. Weaver, Atchison USD 409

 

2017

KTOY

Jason Sickel, Blue Valley USD 229

Finalists:

  • Kristine Bruce, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Jennifer Farr, Geary County USD 475
  • Jonathan Ferrell, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Crystal May, Maize USD 266
  • Maret Schrader, Seaman USD 345
  • Lori Stratton, Wamego USD 320
  • Brent Wolf, Derby USD 260

 

2016

KTOY

Justin Coffey, Dodge City USD 443

Finalists:

  • Kristoffer R. Barikmo, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Lucinda M. Crenshaw, Lawrence USD 497
  • Shelly Jennings, Maize USD 266
  • Sheila E. Koup Eureka USD 389
  • Nona Mason Goodland USD 352
  • B. Jolene Pennington, Paola USD 368
  • Anna Sahadeo, De Soto USD 232

 

2015

KTOY

Shannon Ralph, Dodge City USD 443

Finalists:

  • Beau T. Bragg, Bonner Springs-Edwardsville USD 204
  • Abby M. Hedrick, Paola USD 368
  • Jennifer Hofferber, Liberal USD 480
  • Lisa Holt, Winfield USD 465
  • Jamie McDaniel, Paola USD 368
  • Dennis Munk, Haysville USD 261
  • Kimberly Nelson, Bonner Springs-Edwardsville USD 204

 

2014

KTOY

Jeff Baxter, Leavenworth USD 453

Finalists:

  • Jennifer M. Bailey, Valley Center USD 262
  • Marney Hay, Maize USD 266
  • Brandi Leggett, De Soto USD 232
  • Mary Lonker, Wamego USD 320
  • Jenny M. Nash, Paola USD 368
  • Katie Perez, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Jennifer R. Smith, Blue Valley USD 229

 

2013

KTOY

Dyane Smokorowski, Andover USD 385

Finalists:

  • Ramie Allison, Haysville USD 261
  • Sarah A. Berblinger, Buhler USD 313
  • Sibyl “Sue” Commons, Baxter Springs USD 508
  • Judy M. Domke, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Scott Keltner, Eudora USD 491
  • Colleen Mitchell, Emporia USD 253
  • Laura J. Moyers, Leavenworth USD 453

 

2012

KTOY

Tiffany A. Richard, Olathe USD 233

Finalists:

  • Amelia S. Adams, Liberal USD 480
  • Christopher D. Christian, Maize USD 266
  • Emily K. Fleming, Kansas City USD 500
  • Carla Goertzen, Buhler USD 313
  • Sherry L. Helus, Wamego USD 320
  • Michael C. Pickman, Prairie View USD 362
  • Elizabeth A. Roberts, Wichita USD 259

 

2011

KTOY

Curtis Chandler, Wamego USD 320

Finalists:

  • Nikki M. Chamberlain Salina USD 305
  • Kim A. Morrissey, Wichita USD 259
  • Holly R. Schreiber, De Soto USD 232
  • C. Dow Tate, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Jodi A. Testa, Geary County USD 475
  • Lu Anne Vides, El Dorado USD 490
  • Linda G. Wiersma, Paola USD 368

 

2010

KTOY

Karen M. Tritt, Shawnee Mission USD 512

Finalists:

  • Arthur R. Commons, Baxter Springs USD 508
  • Cathy Durano, Andover USD 385
  • Jeline D. Harclerode, Emporia USD 253
  • Rose M. Nemchik, De Soto USD 232
  • Tracey B. Repp, Andover USD 385
  • Joan L. Schieferecke, McPherson USD 418
  • Beth Slawson, Paola USD 368

 

2009

KTOY

Cynthia J. Couchman, Buhler USD 313

Finalists:

  • Mary F. Bradshaw, Newton USD 373
  • Walter L. Cochran, Gardner Edgerton USD 231
  • Jennifer Donovan, De Soto USD 232
  • Marilyn B. Fox, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Mary Martha Good, El Dorado USD 490
  • Julie C. Miller, Paola USD 368
  • Cynthia L. Venard, Dodge City USD 443

 

2008

KTOY

Jeri Powers, De Soto USD 232

Finalists:

  • Anton F. Ahrens, Topeka USD 501
  • Karen Bristow, Augusta USD 402
  • Erin C. Capettini, Paola USD 368
  • Elaine S. Corder, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Linda I. Johnson, Morris County USD 417
  • Stacie Valdez, Wichita USD 259
  • Shelbie Witte, Geary County USD 475

 

2007

KTOY

Joshua M. Anderson, Olathe USD 233

Finalists:

  • Lori Atkins Goodson, Wamego USD 320
  • Mary N. Collins, Morris County USD 417
  • Martha Hadsall, Chaparral USD 361
  • Bonnie Kastanek, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Carrie Mugridge, De Soto USD 232
  • DeAnn R. Nelson, Wichita USD 259
  • Sheryl L. Smith, Buhler USD 313

 

2006

KTOY

Ronald W. Poplau, Shawnee Mission USD 512 KTOY

Finalists:

  • Betsy Leonard Wiens, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Laurie A. Mercer, Wichita USD 259
  • Pamela A. Olson, Haysville USD 261
  • Betty A. Peterson, Nemaha Valley USD 442
  • Roxie Peterson, Wamego USD 320
  • Letitia Petitjean, Buhler USD 313
  • Tana Priddy Byers, De Soto USD 232

 

2005

KTOY

Brett D. Potts, Blue Valley USD 229

Finalists:

  • Joyce C. Anschutz, Great Bend USD 428
  • Marilyn Bolton, Buhler USD 313
  • Alma Cook, Baxter Springs USD 508
  • Anne Farmer, Douglass USD 396
  • Jeffrey W. Handley, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Teresa M. Hedge, Bonner Springs-Edwardsville USD 204
  • Gary Wilkerson, Derby USD 260

 

2004

KTOY

Keil E. Hileman II, De Soto USD 232

Finalists:

  • Connie Jo Ferree, Emporia USD 253
  • Sandra J. Groth, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Patrick R. Lamb, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Greg Mittman, Valley Center USD 262
  • Vicki Lynn O’Neal, Baxter Springs USD 508
  • Kimberly Ann Thomas, Wichita USD 259
  • Erin L. Vancil, McPherson USD 418

 

2003

KTOY

Ruth Ann Gharst Waggoner, Olathe USD 233

Finalists:

  • Juliann Bliese Hays USD 489
  • Barbara Fowler, Emporia USD 253
  • Nils Gabrielson, Maize USD 266
  • Trey Harrison, El Dorado USD 490
  • Jada Kohlmeier, De Soto USD 232
  • Diane M. Liebsch, Atchison USD 409
  • Pamela A. Tipton, Seaman USD 345

 

2002

KTOY

Tracy Taylor Callard, Wichita USD 259

Finalists:

  • Barbara L. Chamberlain, Seaman USD 345
  • Mark A. Diskin, Maize USD 266
  • Susan K. Hagedorn, Barnes USD 223
  • Patricia A. Lira, Santa Fe Trail USD 434
  • Linda McPherson, De Soto USD 232
  • Linda L. Nelson, Salina USD 305
  • Sarah Pike, Turner USD 202

 

2001

KTOY

Janet S. Kingsley, Maize USD 266

Finalists:

  • Sue Boldra, Hays USD 489
  • Hildie E. Brooks, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Mary Etta Copeland, De Soto USD 232
  • Jan Dicker, Lawrence USD 497
  • Vickie Fellers, Wichita USD 259
  • Carol Panzer, Lakin USD 215
  • Renita K. Ubel, Ottawa USD 290

 

2000

KTOY

Susan M. Rippe, Wichita USD 259

Finalists:

  • Julie Jo Bervert, Seaman USD 345
  • Nancy Jo Bradley, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Crystal Kaye Cross, Great Bend USD 428
  • Tammy R. Lalicker, Garden City USD 457
  • Beverly McWilliams, Circle USD 375
  • Gayle J. Newman, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Karen Diane Wall, De Soto USD 232

 

1999

KTOY

Carol Strickland, Emporia USD 253

Finalists:

  • F. Gene Hampton, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Alicia Jackson Uniontown USD 235
  • Sandra N. Morris Royal Valley USD 337
  • Sherry J. Nelson, Lawrence USD 497
  • Cynthia C. Schaker, Circle USD 375
  • Shirley A. Stein Ulysses USD 214

 

1998

KTOY

Darla J. Mallein, Emporia USD 253

Finalists:

  • Sue Wilson, Derby USD 260
  • Mary Lee Edwards, Yates Center USD 366
  • Kathi Flexman, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Martin J. Hays, Circle USD 375
  • Linda Lilja, Santa Fe Trail USD 434
  • Rhonda Reist, Olathe USD 233
  • Marilyn L. Shaw, Derby USD 260
  • Dana Sprinkle, Ell-Saline USD 307

 

1997

KTOY

Nancy R. McRoberts, Olathe USD 233

Finalists:

  • Kay Barkis, Louisburg USD 416
  • Judy A. Beemer, Arkansas City USD 470
  • Marilyn D. Brothers, Circle USD 375
  • Melanie Campbell, Seaman USD 345
  • Karen N. Pinkall, Chapman USD 473
  • Sharon S. Stephens, Emporia USD 253
  • Penelope J. Wika, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383

 

1996

KTOY

Christy R. McNally, Catholic Diocese, Pittsburg

Finalists:

  • Peggy Andra, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Gary R. Armour Salina USD 305
  • Lyn Baldwin, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Nelda Branstetter, Derby USD 260
  • Gail Ferguson Barber County North USD 254
  • Brenda J. Groat Rose Hill USD 394
  • Damon L. Roberts, Turner USD 202

 

1995

KTOY

Becky K. Goodwin, Kansas State School for the Deaf, Olathe

Finalists:

  • Stanley R. Bartel, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Claudia Kay Bower, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Joan M. Dawson, Chapman USD 473
  • Kathryn E. Taylor, Emporia USD 253
  • Barbara (Babs) L. Tims, Pittsburg USD 250
  • Barbara G. White, Belle Plaine USD 357
  • Tony White, Rose Hill USD 394

 

1994

KTOY

Nancy J. Costigan-Talbott Hays USD 489

Finalists:

  • Rex E. Babcock, Chanute USD 413
  • Cynda Annette Carr, Anthony-Harper USD 361
  • Beverly B. James, Beloit USD 273
  • Richard W. Luckert, Olathe USD 233
  • Jo Ann Schuette, Wichita USD 259,
  • Mary Ellen Titus, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Marli Y. Yeo, Blue Valley USD 229

 

1993

KTOY

Carol J. Swinney, Hugoton USD 210

Finalists:

  • Kay Bushman Haas, Ottawa USD 290
  • Donna M. Erpelding, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Jamie Hofmeier, Salina USD 305
  • Carolyn Jeter, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Kathleen Murphy, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Linda H. Spencer, Independence USD 446
  • Kay E. Wiley, Rose Hill USD 394

 

1992

KTOY

Norman Dale Conard, Uniontown USD 235

Finalists:

  • Melisa Jean Hancock, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Victoria A. Jackson, Wichita USD 259
  • Susan F. McKinney, Emporia USD 253
  • Dottie Wallace, Salina USD 305

 

Kansas Teacher of the Year logo 

For more information about the Kansas Teacher of the Year program, please contact:

Tamla Miller
(785) 296-4950
tmiller@ksde.org


Communications and Recognition Programs Team Director

Denise Kahler
(785) 296-4876
‚Äčdkahler@ksde.org

 

Copyright 2022 by Kansas State Department of Education | 900 SW Jackson St. | Topeka, KS 66612 Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use  |  System Maintenance Notices  |  Open Records (PDF)

The Kansas State Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its programs and activities. (more information...)


To accommodate people with disabilities, on request, auxiliary aides and services will be provided and reasonable modifications to policies and programs will be made. To request accommodations or for more information please contact the Office of General Counsel at ogc@ksde.org or by 785-296-3201.