Kansas State Department of Education
search_arrow
 
Search




KSDE FaceBook link KSDE Twitter link Contact KSDE

Kansas Horizon Award Program

Award Recipients

2023 |2022 |2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011| 20102009| 2008| 2007| 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003

2023

  • Sue Ake, Gordon Parks Academy, Wichita USD 259
  • Cooper Allison, Woodland Spring Middle School, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Kaisha Batman, Dodge City High School, Dodge City USD 443
  • Monica Blanco, Dodge City Middle School, Dodge City USD 443
  • Jordyn Burke, Corinth Elementary School, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Derek Davidson, Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle School, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Jordan Dillon, Blue Valley High School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Julia Ferguson, Quail Run Elementary School, Lawrence USD 497
  • Lisa Frakes, Turner High School, Turner USD 202
  • Alexandra Furminger, Oak Grove Elementary School, Turner USD 202
  • Kassady Griffin, Eisenhower High School, Goddard USD 265
  • Heidi Jo Hayen, Berryton Elementary School, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Anne Kenworthy, Rock Creek Middle School, Rock Creek, USD 323
  • Cody Kirkendoll, Campus High School, Haysville USD 261
  • Rochell Knight, Derby Middle School, Derby USD 260
  • Madeline Lane, Lansing High School, Lansing USD 469
  • Emma Lehmann, Neodesha High School, Neodesha USD 461
  • Sally Lopez, Oliver Brown Elementary School, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Hannah Lucas, Humboldt Elementary School, Humboldt USD 258
  • Megan Maness, French Middle School, Topeka USD 501
  • Carla McConnell, Sunset Elementary School, Newton USD 373
  • Aaron Miller, Valley Center Middle School, Valley Center USD 262
  • Jennifer Miller, Nike Elementary School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231
  • Jamie Rhue, El Paso Elementary School, Derby USD 260
  • Stephanie Ruley, Gardner Edgerton High School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231
  • DeLaney Russell, Dr. Jerry Hamm Early Learning Center, Coffeyville USD 445
  • Ashley Sides, Prairie Hills Middle School, Buhler USD 313
  • Sydney Sieben, Riverview Elementary School, DeSoto USD 232
  • Andrew Thiesen, Garden City High School, Garden City USD 457
  • Kinsey Volk, Bickerdyke Elementary School, Russell USD 407
  • Erin Walter, Norwich Elementary School, Kingman-Norwich USD 331
  • William Wehrs, Seaman High School, Seaman USD 345

 

Top

 

2022

 

 

  • Rose Bentley, Rockville Elementary School, Louisburg USD 416
  • Sonny Bourne, Paola Middle School, Paola USD 368
  • Katie Buhler, West Elementary School, Wamego USD 320
  • Jordan Camfield, Maize South Elementary School, Maize USD 266
  • Kassie Campidilli, Goddard High School, Goddard USD 265
  • Alec Cowley, Piper Creek Elementary School, Piper USD 203
  • Emily Crawford, Northridge Elementary School, Newton USD 373
  • Alyson Daniels, Spring Hill Early Learning Academy, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Perlita Dominguez, Frank Rushton Elementary School, Kansas City USD 500
  • Bailey Eisenbraun, Turner Middle School, Turner USD 202
  • Julia Gloss, Shawnee Heights Middle School, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • McKenzie Heft, Council Grove Elementary School, Morris County USD 417
  • Lindsay Hincher, Hesston Middle School, Hesston USD 460
  • Madison Hines Schmoll, Andover Middle School, Andover USD 385
  • Taylor Holmer, Northern Hills Elementary School, Seaman USD 345
  • Emma Joens, Berryton Elementary School, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Zachary Johnson, Blue Valley West High School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Lindsey Kepka Hutchinson Virtual School, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Alexandra McDowell, McLean Science Technology Magnet, Wichita USD 259
  • Anna Meissbach, Monticello Trails Middle School, De Soto USD 232
  • Nicole Menard, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313
  • Kynnedy Myers, Ewalt Elementary School, Augusta USD 402
  • Christine Pianalto, McPherson High School, McPherson USD 418
  • Lauren Sage, F.L. Schlagle High School, Kansas City USD 500
  • Amanda Schafers, Topeka High School, Topeka USD 501
  • Katelyn Stoss, Plum Creek Elementary School, Buhler USD 313
  • Jazzmyn Tolbert, Graber Elementary School, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Ivan Torres, Washburn Rural High School, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Thomas Tryon, Washington Co. High School, Washington Co. USD 108
  • Erin Williams, Smoky Valley High School, Smoky Valley USD 400
  • Mellisa Wilson, Central Heights Elementary School, Central Heights USD 288
  • Austen Witte, State Street Elementary School, Topeka USD 501

 

Top

 

2021

 

 

  • Larrah Bills, Heusner Elementary School, Salina USD 305
  • Sydney Clarke, Wheatridge Middle School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231
  • Molly Dugan, Spring Hill Middle School, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Kassidy Evans, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Spencer Feldkamp, Ottawa High School, Ottawa USD 290
  • Lindsay Francis, Lincoln Elementary School, Fredonia USD 484
  • Allyson Gilmore, Lawrence Free State High School, Lawrence USD 497
  • Micaela Heinrich, Maize South High School, Maize USD 266
  • Brooke Hernandez, Andover Middle School, Andover USD 385
  • Victoria Hoerst, Wheatland Elementary School, Andover USD 385
  • Sarah Kennedy, West Indianola Elementary School, Seaman USD 345
  • Hannah Lehr, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313
  • Rachel Leonard, F.L. Schlagle High School, Kansas City USD 500
  • Kelsey Mackeprang, Junction Elementary School, Turner USD 202
  • Shelby Mann, Norton Community High School, Norton Community Schools USD 211
  • Haydee Martinez Bretado, Scott Dual Language Magnet, Topeka USD 501
  • Emily Mauer, Timber Creek Elementary School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Candice Michaud, Haysville West Middle School, Haysville USD 261
  • Shonna Miller, Rex Elementary School, Haysville USD 261
  • Abigail Morris, Stony Point North Elementary School, Kansas City USD 500
  • Alison Nikkel, Hesston Elementary School, Hesston USD 460
  • Sam Pahls, Prairie Hills Middle School, Buhler USD 313
  • Nicholas Preheim, Hutchinson STEM Magnet School at Allen, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Elizabeth Ratzlaff, Moundridge Middle/High School, Moundridge USD 423
  • Ruochen Shen, Eudora High School, Eudora USD 491
  • Madison Sites, Pray-Woodman Elementary School, Maize USD 266
  • Susan Specht, Shawnee Mission NW High School, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Paige Stewart, Hutchinson Middle School, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Sarah Wedel, Park Elementary School, Lyons USD 405
  • Rebekah Wendland, Derby High School, Derby USD 260
  • Tricia Wyckoff, Southeast Elementary School, Southeast USD 247
  • Dr. David Yoo, Baldwin High School, Baldwin USD 348

 

Top

 

2020

  • Chad Aberle, West Middle School, Lawrence USD 497
  • Emily Baden, Nike Elementary School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231
  • Kaylee Barber, Washburn Rural High School, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Tristan Bartley, McLouth Middle/High School, McLouth USD 342
  • Victoria Bay, Andover Central Middle School, Andover USD 385
  • Samantha Collins, Chisholm Trail Middle School, Olathe USD 233
  • Heather Corley, Anderson Co. Junior-Senior High School, Garnett USD 365
  • Katie Cox, Turner Middle School, Turner USD 202
  • Elly Dice, North Lyon Co. Elementary School, North Lyon Co. USD 251
  • Sidney Doty, Berryton Elementary School, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Blake Fingalsen, Rhein Benninghoven Elementary School, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Allison Flinn, Oskaloosa Elementary School, Oskaloosa USD 341
  • Christina Frost, Council Grove Elementary School, Morris County USD 417
  • Keegan Hallmark, Andover Middle School, Andover USD 385
  • Mariannet Herrera, Western Plains High School, Western Plains USD 106
  • Bennett Johnson, Heritage Elementary School, Olathe USD 233
  • Kacie Johnson, El Dorado Middle School, El Dorado USD 490
  • Paige Lankford, Blue Valley West High School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Chasmyn Lindeman-Thimesch, Cloud Elementary School, Wichita USD 259
  • Lillian Lingenfelter, Peabody-Burns Middle School, Peabody-Burns USD 398
  • Crystal Logan, Mulvane High School, Mulvane USD 263
  • Kelley Lowe, W.D. Munson Primary School, Mulvane USD 263
  • Matthew Lundy, Spring Hill High School, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Mollie Mills-Weis, Newton High School, Newton USD 373
  • Emily Moore, Overland Trail Elementary School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Carrie Pilkington, St. George Elementary School, Rock Creek USD 323
  • Lisa Pluff, Manhattan High School, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Caroline Riggenbach, Plum Creek Elementary School, Buhler USD 313
  • Tawni Schraad, Randolph Elementary School, Topeka USD 501
  • Kali Stearns, Circle Towanda Elementary School, Circle USD 375
  • Scotti Twombly, Hiawatha Elementary School, Hiawatha USD 415
  • Kyle Van Vogelpoel, Rock Creek Junior-Senior High School, Rock Creek USD 323

Top

2019

 

  • Holly Abel, Riverside Elementary School, Emporia USD 253
  • Bailey Bacon, J.C. Harmon High School, Kansas City USD 500
  • Abigail Baeten, Lincoln Elementary School, Clay County USD 379
  • Olivia Basye, Berryton Elementary School, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Chari Bauman, Yates Center Elementary School, Woodson USD 366
  • Kadra Boulware, Rockville Elementary School, Louisburg USD 416
  • Julie Burk, Eudora Elementary School, Eudora USD 491
  • Abigail Buser, Westwood Elementary School, Geary County USD 475
  • Meredith Clark, Beloit Junior/Senior High School, Beloit USD 273
  • Macey Dinkel, Stafford Elementary School, Stafford USD 349
  • Rachel Eck, Goddard High School, Goddard USD 265
  • Kristy Fischer, Ellinwood Middle/High School, Ellinwood USD 355
  • Katey Foley, Gardner Edgerton High School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231
  • Alicia Herbel, Moundridge Middle/High School, Moundridge USD 423
  • Amy Hiebert, Halstead Middle School, Halstead/Bentley USD 440
  • Joseph Hubener, Clearwater High School, Clearwater USD 264
  • Kaleigh Huxman, McPherson Middle School, McPherson USD 418
  • Sarah Lenz, Wolf Creek Elementary School, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Chandler Ochoa, Newton High School, Newton USD 373
  • Logan Pegram, Anderson County Junior/Senior High School, Garnett-Greeley-Westphalia USD 365
  • Macy Pickman, Atchison High School, Atchison USD 409
  • Garret Platt, Seaman Middle School, Seaman USD 345
  • Haley Poulter, Mize Elementary School, De Soto USD 232
  • Clayton Prater, Bonner Springs Elementary School, Bonner Springs/Edwardsville USD 204
  • Riley Propps, Shawnee Heights High School, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Michelle Ramirez, Nelson Elementary School, Haysville USD 261
  • Payton Scheer, Challenger Intermediate School, Goddard USD 265
  • Jill Siebert, Hillsboro Elementary School, Hillsboro-Lehigh-Durham USD 410
  • Hannah Taylor, Scott Dual Language Magnet School, Topeka USD 501
  • Paige Towey, St. Mark’s School, Renwick USD 267
  • Leanna Willer, Louisburg High School, Louisburg USD 416
  • Danielle Winkler, Spring Hill Middle School, Spring Hill USD 230

 

Top

 

2018

 

  • Sarah Broddle, Monticello Trails Middle School, De Soto USD 232
  • Lindy Broeckelman, Logan Elementary School, Seaman USD 345
  • Connor Christensen, Apollo Elementary School, Goddard USD 265
  • Hilary Cosgrove, Freeman Elementary School, Haysville USD 261
  • Katie Crowsey, Lyons Middle School, Lyons USD 405
  • Tanner Dahlke, Riley Elementary School, Great Bend USD 428
  • Brandon Daley, Woodlawn Elementary School, Lawrence USD 497
  • Paige Fickbohm, Oak Grove Elementary School, Turner USD 202
  • April Gee, Valley Heights Junior Senior High School, Valley Heights USD 498
  • Taylor Gros, Bluemont Elementary School, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Christopher Hagedorn, Spring Hill High School, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Arika Haresnape, Clifton-Clyde High School, Clifton-Clyde USD 224
  • Melissa Kinzer, Chisholm Trail Middle School, Olathe USD 233
  • Alexandria Mackenzie, Apache Innovative School, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Mandy Malone, Hutchinson Middle School, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Hannah Martin, Maize South Middle School, Maize USD 266
  • Constance Neale, Slate Creek Elementary School, Newton USD 373
  • Kelly Oberheu, Emporia High School, Emporia USD 253
  • Carlyn Olson, Winfield High School, Winfield USD 465
  • Katie Omo, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, De Soto USD 232
  • Avery Ozier, Pauline Central Primary School, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Samuel Parrilla, Burlington Middle/High School, Burlington USD 244
  • Michael Richards, Oxford Middle School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Michaela Shandy, Blue River Elementary School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Derek Smith, Southern Coffey County High School, Southern Coffey County USD 245
  • Ashley Snow, Lakeside Elementary School, Pittsburg USD 250
  • Jessica Steele, Cottonwood Elementary School, Salina USD 305
  • Colleen Tajchman, Derby Hills Elementary School, Derby USD 260
  • Courtney Unruh, Hutchinson Magnet School, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Rachel Villareale, Rose Hill Middle School, Rose Hill USD 394
  • Berenice Weisel, Southwest Middle School, Lawrence USD 497
  • Jessica Williams, Stafford Middle/High School, Stafford USD 349

 

Top

 

2017

  • Alexandria Acton, Union Valley Elementary School, Buhler USD 313  
  • Lauren Aiello, Turner Middle School, Turner USD 202 Garden City USD 457 
  • Jill Bajaj, Robinson Middle School, Wichita USD 259  
  • Matthew Baker, Shawnee Mission West High School, Shawnee Mission USD 512  
  • Ariel Beam, Chanute Elementary School, Chanute USD 413  
  • Carly Bowden, Andover Central Middle School, Andover USD 385  
  • Jillian Brock, Community Elementary School, Coffeyville USD 445  
  • Olivia Burbach, Lawrence Elementary School, Wichita USD 259 Salina USD 305 
  • Rebecca Burnfin, Bernadine Sitts Intermediate Center  
  • Olivia Casey, Ellinwood Grade School, Ellinwood USD 355  
  • Jennifer Daley, Shawnee Heights High School, Shawnee Heights USD 450  
  • Shelby Hansen, Lakewood Middle School, Blue Valley USD 229  
  • Jeremy Holiday, Saint George Elementary School, Rock Creek USD 323  
  • Kimberly Ingraham, Pleasant Ridge Elementary School, Olathe USD 233  
  • Cady Jackson, Valley Center High School, Valley Center USD 262  
  • Mallory Keefe, Jefferson Elementary School, El Dorado USD 490  

  • Carter Kruger, Liberal High School, Liberal USD 480  
  • Margaret LaPiana, Hillcrest Elementary School, Lawrence USD 497  
  • Nova Latta, Chisholm Middle School, Newton USD 373  
  • Roger Laubengayer-Mena, Highland Park High School, Topeka USD 501  
  • Courtney MacCallum, Stanley Elementary School, Blue Valley USD 229  
  • Anna Nusser, Chapman High School, Chapman USD 473 Turner USD 202 
  • Tyler Riedel, Washburn Rural Middle School, Auburn Washburn USD 437  
  • Michael Russell, Complete High School, Maize, Maize USD 266  
  • Alexis Schirmer, Vermillion Elementary School, Maize USD 266  
  • Penny Seifert, Turner Sixth Grade Academy  
  • Heathyr Shaw, Mill Valley High School, De Soto USD 232  
  • Kelsey Stolt, West Middle School, Lawrence USD 497  
  • Jesse Todd, Plum Creek Elementary School, Buhler USD 313  
  • Michael Vander Linden, Burlington High School, Burlington USD 244 
  • Stephanie Wilhite, Brookridge Elementary School, Shawnee Mission USD 512  
  • Ashley Winger, Salina West Alternative Program  

 

Top

 

2016

  • Barbara Atkins, Robinson Middle School, Topeka USD 501  
  • Jordan Boyd, Lawrence Free State High School, Lawrence USD 497  
  • Lauren Brown, Heatherstone Elementary School, Olathe USD 233  
  • Frances Caudill, Schwegler Elementary School, Lawrence USD 497  
  • Karisa Cowan, Hoisington Middle School, Hoisington USD 431  
  • Jocelyn Cummings, Mission Trail Middle School, Olathe USD 233  
  • Kara Douglas, Glenwood Ridge Elementary School, Basehor-Linwood USD 458  
  • Manuel Espinoza, Walnut Elementary School, Emporia USD 253  
  • Aspen Frey, Lincoln Elementary School, McPherson USD 418  
  • Stefanie Hagemann, Prairie Star Elementary School, Blue Valley USD 229  
  • Daniel Heath, Derby North Middle School, Derby USD 260  
  • Andrew Hulse, Blue Valley High School, Blue Valley USD 229  
  • Madison Hunter, Galesburg Middle School, Erie-Galesburg USD 101  
  • Sarah Johnson, Baldwin Junior High School, Baldwin USD 348  
  • Molly Kretzer, Andale High School, Renwick USD 267  
  • Tiffany Lippoldt, Skelly Elementary School, El Dorado USD 490  
  • Brett Mach, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee Mission USD 512  
  • Lara McDonald, Washburn Rural Middle School, Auburn-Washburn USD 437  
  • Samantha McHenry, Shawnee Heights Elementary School, Shawnee Heights USD 450  
  • Kelly McMains, Prairie Creek Elementary School, Andover USD 385  
  • Alissa Miller, Emporia Middle School, Emporia USD 253  
  • Hannah Ozier, Wolf Creek Elementary School, Spring Hill USD 230  
  • Amalea Peters, Clay Center Middle School, Clay Center USD 379  
  • Andrea Pope, Griffith Elementary School, Wichita USD 259  
  • Andrew Potts, Kenneth Henderson Middle School, Garden City USD 457  
  • Allie Ronnebaum, Fort Riley Middle School, Geary County USD 475  
  • Kaitlyn Salazar, Hamilton Middle School, Wichita USD 259  
  • Katie Sutton, Oak Park-Carpenter Elementary School, Shawnee Mission USD 512  
  • Jenny Waugh, Circle Oil Hill Elementary School, Circle USD 375  
  • Eric Weinbrenner, Complete High School Maize, Maize USD 266  
  • Taylore Weitner, Mill Creek Middle School, De Soto USD 232      
  • Chelsea Willems, Ware Elementary School, Geary County USD 475

Top

2015

  • Kelsey Bradley, Indian Valley Elementary School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Bethany Brewer, McCollom Elementary School, Wichita USD 259
  • Alyssa Buxman, Berryton Elementary School, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Collin Carlson, Salina South High School, Salina USD 305
  • Leah DeTavernier, South Middle School, Liberal USD 480
  • Madeline Dierking, Logan Avenue Elementary School, Emporia USD 253
  • Jessica Dosser, Garfield Elementary School, Augusta USD 402
  • Jamie Droegemeier, Spring Hill Middle School, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Katherine Durick, Lakewood Middle School, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Collin Eidelson, Ottawa High School, Ottawa USD 290
  • Haley Epperson, Spring Hill Elementary School, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Nichole Gurwell, Tonganoxie Elementary School, Tonganoxie USD 464
  • Justin Heeke Miller, Elementary School, Dodge City USD 443
  • Laura Hochman, South Middle School, Lawrence USD 497
  • Patrick Huddleston, Andover Central High School, Andover USD 385
  • Maria Loewen, McPherson Middle School, McPherson USD 418
  • Wendy Madere, Rossville Grade School, Kaw Valley USD 321
  • Caleb McCaffree, Ruth Clark Elementary School, Haysville USD 261
  • Joel McGhee, Broadmoor Elementary School, Louisburg USD 416
  • Austyn McNew, Bluemont Elementary School, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Chrystiana Miller, Sheridan Elementary School, Geary County USD 475
  • Taylor Newman, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, De Soto USD 232
  • Jessica Otradovec, Seaman High School, Seaman USD 345
  • Alyssa Passmore, Turner Sixth Grade Academy Turner USD 202
  • Kathryn Richardson, Coleman Middle School, Wichita USD 259
  • Brittany Roper, Shawnee Heights High School, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Hannah Rosell, Earl M. Lawson Elementary School, Leavenworth USD 453
  • Olga Silverman, Solomon High School, Solomon USD 393
  • Grant Threlkeld, Amelia Earhart Elementary School, Goddard USD 265
  • Susanna Tippett, Newton High School, Newton USD 373
  • Katherine Wilber, Monticello Trails Middle School, De Soto USD 232
  • Kaitlin Woellhof, Valley Center High School, Valley Center USD 262

 

Top

2014

  • Hillary Armstrong, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Megan Berry, Abilene USD 435
  • Christina Black, Prairie View USD 362
  • Clark Boatright, Topeka USD 501
  • Katie Chenoweth, Basehor-Linwood USD 458
  • Kerby Cornett, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Brittany Gonser, Turner USD 202
  • Katrina Goscha, McPherson USD 418
  • Valerie Harris, Wamego USD 320
  • Colby Heckathorne, De Soto USD 232
  • Kaitlyn Jilka, Clay County USD 379
  • Matt Kleopfer, Iola USD 257
  • Lauren Knoepfler, Olathe USD 233
  • Amanda Leighton, Valley Center USD 262
  • Adam Lundine, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Allison MacGill, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Kassy Miller, Louisburg USD 416
  • Noah Musser, Eudora USD 491
  • Robyn Myers, McPherson USD 418
  • Jenny Prater, Kansas City USD 500
  • Hilary Riggie, Olathe USD 233
  • Kevin Roulhac, Maize USD 266
  • Anna Voth, Salina USD 305
  • Sarah Samuelson, Dodge City USD 443
  • Alix Lea Santa Maria, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Kristina Sims, Maize USD 266
  • Roxana Smith, Andover USD 385
  • Trisha Spears, Wamego USD 320
  • Alex Toepfer, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Elizabeth Wall, Arkansas City USD 470
  • Nathan Whiteman, Burrton USD 369
  • Renicia, Yoder, Newton USD 373

Top

 

2013

  • Kebra Claiborne, North Lyon USD 251
  • Ashley Clark, Andover USD 385
  • Jennifer Cole, Goddard USD 265
  • Lindsey Demke, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Tanay Forsberg, Seaman USD 345
  • James Gilpin, Erie-Galesburg USD 101
  • Sara Goldsby, Salina USD 305
  • Katherine Hughes, McPherson USD 418
  • Nichole Jensen, Renwick USD 267
  • Dr. Christo Jenson, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Hope Kessinger, Andover USD 385
  • Phillip Kuchar, Prairie View USD 362
  • Erin Lewis, Derby USD 260
  • Jennifer Love, McPherson USD 418
  • Zana Manche, Goessel USD 411
  • Sandra Martinie, Oswego USD 504
  • Sarah McDaniel, Wichita USD 259
  • Alyssa Meyer, Mill Valley USD 232
  • Jennifer Mitchell, Kansas City USD 500
  • Scott Peavey, Tonganoxie USD 464
  • Jesse Peters, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Jason Ramey, Maize USD 266
  • Kayla Rausin, Gardner USD 231
  • Brandi Rayl, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Andrea Reinhard, Blue Vally USD 229
  • Brianna Reyes, Valley Center USD 262
  • Betsy Robb, Maize USD 266
  • Madison Shipley, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Valerie Thomison, Morris County USD 417
  • Jason, Utlaut, Bonner Springs USD 204
  • Whitney Waters, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Kody Willnauer, Olathe USD 233

Top

 

2012

  • Andrew Addington, Bonner Springs USD 204
  • Cassie Banka, Goddard USD 265
  • Stephanie Beardslee Emporia USD 253
  • Abigail Clark, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Kelly Cocking, Goddard USD 265
  • Jessica Edwards, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Lindsey Frank, Salina USD 305
  • Sara Gerhardt, De Soto USD 232
  • Emily Greer, Clay County USD 379
  • Nathan Holcomb, Belle Plaine USD 357
  • Lindsay Hothan, De Soto USD 232
  • Jason Karlin, Lawrence USD 497
  • Katelyn Kennedy, Emporia USD 253
  • Andrea Kirkwood, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Jessica Mainz, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Joshua Massey, Salina USD 305
  • Jenna Nash, Coffeyville USD 445
  • Kenya Patzer, Topeka USD 501
  • April Peavey, Eudora USD 491
  • Eunice Perez, Wichita USD 259
  • Sarah Peterson, Buhler USD 313
  • Brooke Ralph, Seaman USD 345
  • Heather Reimer, Ashland USD 220
  • Garrett Scott, Derby USD 260
  • Blake Smith, Maize USD 266
  • Robyn Studebaker, Central Heights USD 288
  • Kaitlin Sullins, Garnett USD 365
  • Kimberlynn Uhl, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Emily, Vosseler, Leavenworth USD 453
  • Traci Wood, Andover USD 385

Top

 

2011

  • Heidi Albin, Maize USD 266
  • Eric Ammerman, Mill Valley USD 232
  • Bethany Baldwin, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Theresa Blunt, Wichita USD 259
  • Christie Boote, Belle Plaine USD 357
  • Gennifer Booth, Geary County USD 475
  • Haley Bugni, Pittsburg USD 250
  • Jennifer Clarkson, Lawrence USD 497
  • Caley Cole-Robins, Phillipsburg USD 325
  • Travis Combs
  • Chris Crawford, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Andrea Dolezal, Hoisington USD 431
  • Chelsea Forster, Salina USD 305
  • Elissa Hadley, Emporia USD 253
  • Beranda Jo, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Stacia Kaylor, Geary County USD 475
  • Lacy Kitzmann, Halstead USD 440
  • Kayla Lacey
  • Mila Little, Gardner USD 231
  • Brianna Lohrey, Kansas City USD 500
  • Sarah Marolf, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Mariah McDowell, Salina USD 305
  • Emily Noe, Derby USD 260
  • Trent Page, Central Heights USD 288
  • Suzanne Reedy, Louisburg USD 416
  • Jordan Regehr, El Dorado USD 490
  • Laura Robeson, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Kristin Salanski, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Janeal Schmidt, Abilene USD 435
  • Kathryn Wells, Lawrence USD 497

Top

 

2010

  • Amy Bartlow, Pittsburg USD 250
  • Ashley Beason, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Andrew Bricker, Lawrence USD 497
  • Abby Burnett, Paola USD 368
  • Jarrod Craig, Haysville USD 261
  • Kylee Dardine, Gardner USD 231
  • Shanda Day, Goddard USD 265
  • Jesse Ediger, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Eryn Elder, Wichita USD 259
  • Laura Elder, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Lindsey Frazier, Santa Fe USD 434
  • Cole Fredrickson, Marysville USD 364
  • Joe Gehrer, Salina USD 305
  • Grant Geis, Emporia USD 253
  • Benjamin George, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Taylor Harrison, Valley Center USD 262
  • Heidi Johnson, Santa Fe USD 434
  • Jenna Jones, Louisburg USD 416
  • Michael Karlin, Gardner USD 231
  • Joshua Kelly, Haysville USD 261
  • Megan McMillian, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Kathy Pickens, Olathe USD 233
  • Kevin Poland, Salina USD 305
  • Kristy Randel, Emporia USD 253
  • Anastasia Riedel, Salina USD 305
  • Kala Robinson, Parsons USD 503
  • Scott Schoenfeld, Saline USD 306
  • Sarah Smith, Louisburg USD 416
  • Alisa Stevenson, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Alexander Underwood, Russell USD 407
  • Tara Wycoff, De Soto USD 232

Top

 

2009

  • Audrey Baker, Gardner USD 231
  • Megan Belisle, Jefferson West USD 340
  • Jodie Berve, Louisburg USD 416
  • Maeghan Bishop Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Jessica Bloyd, Haysville USD 261
  • Rene Burns, Hays USD 489
  • Heidi Cabral, Geary County USD 475
  • Catherine Dake, Wamego USD 320
  • April Davis, Haysville USD 261
  • David Davis, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Daniel Dinkel, Geary County USD 475
  • Chaussee Druen, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Molly Dykman, Bonner Springs USD 204
  • Blake Vargas, El Dorado USD 490
  • Constance Hanika, Topeka USD 501
  • Emily Huelskamp, Andover USD 385
  • Jacy Kile, Parsons USD 503
  • Gena Langley, Emporia USD 253
  • Amanda Vail, Lawrence USD 497
  • Brandi Lundgren, Junction City USD 475
  • Kris Munsch, Bonner Springs USD 204
  • Dustin Murray, Andover USD 385
  • Kristin Anschutz, Olathe USD 233
  • Kate Phillips, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Amanda Provorse, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Janie Anthony, Riley County USD 378
  • Tiffany Shogren, Emporia USD 253
  • Teresa Sindelar Buhler USD 313
  • Lisa Twombly, Hiawatha USD 415
  • Jamie Wagner, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Katie Weil, Gardner USD 231
  • Andrew Wesner, Paola USD 368

Top

 

2008

  • Kristen Bender, Maize USD 266
  • Tamara Cassidy, Jefferson West USD 340
  • Jill Augustyn, Cheney USD 268
  • Lacey Cleveland, Rural Vista USD 481
  • Effie Conway, Wichita USD 259
  • Kristen Crank, Augusta USD 402
  • Jessica Curl, McPherson USD 418
  • Chris Daniels, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Jennifer Davis, Marysville USD 364
  • Philip Edelman, Goddard USD 265
  • Eileen Gorup, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Shane Heiman, Emporia USD 253
  • Matthew Herbert, Topeka USD 501
  • Nichole Honeywell, Atchison USD 409
  • Rob Klem, El Dorado USD 490
  • Joy McGhee, Fort Scott USD 234
  • Chris Michel, Salina USD 305
  • Elizabeth Milam, Piper USD 203
  • Erin Nichols, Bonner Springs USD 204
  • Katherine O'Toole, Lawrence USD 497
  • Ryan Paget, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Sean Red Corn
  • Shara Reilly, De Soto USD 232
  • Derrick Richling, Newton USD 373
  • Chelsea Richmond, Burlingame USD 454
  • Rebecca Schippers, Junction City USD 475
  • Jennifer Schmidt, Gardner USD 231
  • Jacqueline Schnell, Geary County USD 475
  • Jason Springer, Lawrence USD 497
  • Jennifer Stokely, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Molly Strathman, Hiawatha USD 415
  • Kara Van Dyke, Atchison USD 409

Top

 

2007

  • Darcy Baker, Gardner USD 231
  • Anne Balser-Andrews, Kansas City USD 500
  • Ashleigh Bennett, Kansas City USD 500
  • Dennis Burkett, Olathe USD 233
  • Amy Coffman, Emporia USD 253
  • Angela Cordill, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Leslianne Craft, Wichita USD 259
  • Jenae Crowley, Andover USD 385
  • Sherri Farwell, Olathe USD 233
  • Micah Friesen, Haysville USD 261
  • Ruschelle Gunlock, Galena USD 499
  • Alison Hall, Ottawa USD 290
  • Jeff Voss, Hutchinson USD 308
  • Julie Johnson, Circle USD 375
  • Kathryn Kinnan, Junction City USD 475
  • Jill Landes Gouger, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Meghan Luttrell, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Kara Maxwell, Wichita USD 259
  • Margaret Mosher, Gardner USD 231
  • Jeff Zimmerman, Olathe USD 233
  • Tabitha Peterson, Emporia USD 253
  • Wes Pike, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Jeffrey Pommier, Fort Scott USD 234
  • Usha Reddi, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Erica Rickard, Newton USD 373
  • Shanna Riecker, Garden City USD 457
  • Amber Riedy, Andover USD 385
  • Alycia Ryff, Southeast of Saline USD 306
  • Kevin Smiley, De Soto USD 232
  • Emily Stueve, Seaman USD 345
  • David Warner, Nemaha Valley USD 115
  • Tamara Wynn, Wakeeney USD 208

Top

 

2006

  • Livia Custer, Cheney USD 268
  • Jolie Ann Darby, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Kristie Darby, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Jennifer Fimmen, Salina USD 305
  • Michael Flenthrope, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Tracy Homan Fort Scott USD 234
  • Sarah Jensen, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • April Kohrs, Baldwin USD 348
  • Angela Larson, Emporia USD 253
  • Scott Lee, Salina USD 305
  • Sarah Ann Lehman, Valley Center USD 262
  • Meghann Maddux, Lawrence USD 497
  • Lisa Maser, Salina USD 305
  • Gena Mathes, Seaman USD 345
  • Jennifer McVey, Clay County USD 379
  • Diane Moser, Maize USD 266
  • Jacy Murphy, Salina USD 305
  • Lori Nelson, Prairie View USD 362
  • Kimberlee Osenga, Geary County USD 475
  • Erin Pittenger, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Kim Prier, Bonner Springs USD 204
  • Rochelle Rey, Ellinwood USD 355
  • Janelle Robson, Lyons USD 405
  • Adam Sisson, Wichita USD 259
  • Troy Smith, Burrton USD 369
  • Kyle Sonnedecker, Andover USD 385
  • Gavin Spake, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Sarah Tucker, Andover USD 385
  • Valerie Adams, Turner USD 202
  • Cory Wurtz, Mill Valley USD 232

Top

 

2005

 

  • Deena Amont, Lawrence USD 497
  • Brandon Bellesine, Douglass USD 396
  • Elizabeth Bellinger, Wichita USD 259
  • Melinda Blackwill, Hays USD 489
  • Nikki Boden, Salina USD 305
  • Heidi Bowen, Jefferson West USD 340
  • Staci Brown, Maize USD 266
  • Debra Cole, Independence USD 446
  • Heather Douthit, Morris Hill USD 475
  • Adam Feagins, Kansas City USD 500
  • Dena Foutch, Salina USD 305
  • James Fox, Fort Scott USD 234
  • Megan Goff, Geary County USD 475
  • Natalie Goodwin, De Soto USD 232
  • Hilarie Hecox, Buhler USD 313
  • Randall Holt, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • David King, Southeast of Saline USD 306
  • Rebecca King, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Luke Lang, Holton USD 336
  • Rebecca Lentz, Junction City USD 475
  • Kyleigh Lohmeyer, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Kathy Meert, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Adriane Mercer, Baldwin USD 348
  • Amy Pierce, Gardner USD 231
  • Hillary Raple, Basehor-Linwood USD 458
  • Suzanne Rice, Gardner USD 231
  • Carol Sabatos, ECKC (Cooperative school)
  • Matthew Skillen, Maize USD 266
  • Christina Swedberg, Augusta USD 402
  • Taryn Temple, Royal Valley USD 337
  • Libby Whittle, Bonner Springs USD 204

 

Top

 

2004

 

  • Bianca Alvarez, Dodge City USD 443
  • Dee Anne Anderson, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Kristen Anderson, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Jeffrey Armstrong, Fort Scott USD 234
  • Julie Baalmann, Goddard USD 265
  • Erica Bammes, Natoma USD 399
  • Ashley Becker, Olathe USD 233
  • Jerrod Bohn, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Krystal Breese, Southeast of Saline USD 306
  • Jim Brockway, Gardner USD 231
  • Barbara Browne, Geary County USD 475
  • Lawrence Chaney, McPherson USD 418
  • Amanda Gibb, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Elaine Gruenbacher, Clearwater USD 264
  • Tim Hayden, Salina USD 305
  • Sheila Howard, Dodge City USD 443
  • Kelsey Kokoruda, Mill Valley USD 232
  • Adam North, Stockton USD 271
  • Katie Parks, Topeka USD 501
  • Jason Peres, Blue Valley USD 229
  • Amy Reed, Olathe USD 233
  • Melissa Reves, Shawnee Heights USD 450
  • Marcia Riggins, Lawrence USD 497
  • Allison Shoop, Geary County USD 475
  • Jessica Starr, Seaman USD 345
  • Erin Stewart, Lawrence USD 497
  • Kathryn Thompson
  • Amber Wheeler, Chanute USD 413

 

Top

 

2003

 

  • Stephen Alexander, Wichita USD 259
  • Molly Baumgardner, Louisburg USD 416
  • Gayle Bertram, Bonner Springs USD 204
  • Cynthia Bruton, Dodge City USD 443
  • Tara Conrardy, Olathe USD 233
  • Carrie Davis, Auburn-Washburn USD 437
  • Suzette Downing, Basehor-Linwood USD 458
  • Ryan Ellis, Blue Valley USD 384
  • Mary Gardner, McPherson USD 418
  • Matthew Guskin, Blue Valley USD 384
  • Dana Lynn Hall, Leavenworth USD 453
  • Celesta Hancock, Shawnee Mission USD 512
  • Jessica Heit, Cherryvale USD 447
  • Jacob Dean Holle, Goddard USD 265
  • Bria Klotz, Lawrence USD 497
  • Sarah Marten, Turner USD 202
  • Stacy McLean, Mulvane USD 263
  • Amber Nichols, Lawrence USD 497
  • Pesha Ptacek, Saline USD 306
  • Jennifer Rivera, Geary County USD 475
  • Stacey L.S. Ryan, Andover USD 385
  • Scott Sharp, De Soto USD 232
  • Sarag Van Gomple, Wichita USD 259

 

Top

 

 

Horizon Award Logo

 

 

Questions about this page contact:

Tamla Miller
(785) 296-4950
tmiller@ksde.org

Copyright 2023 by Kansas State Department of Education | 900 SW Jackson St. | Topeka, KS 66612 Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use  |  System Maintenance Notices  |  Open Records (PDF)

The Kansas State Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its programs and activities. (more information...)


To accommodate people with disabilities, on request, auxiliary aides and services will be provided and reasonable modifications to policies and programs will be made. To request accommodations or for more information please contact the Office of General Counsel at ogc@ksde.org or by 785-296-3201.