KSDE Newsroom

KSDE News Logo

Top Kansas Career and Technical Education Scholars recognized

Posted: Apr 12, 2022
Author: Ann Bush

One-hundred-forty Kansas high school seniors have been named 2022 Kansas Career and Technical Education (CTE) Scholars, the Kansas State Department of Education announced Tuesday, April 12, 2022.

The Kansas CTE Scholar program is an opportunity to recognize well-rounded outstanding CTE students who are finishing their senior year of high school. This is the fourth year for the initiative.

Students must be a high school senior and meet the following criteria to be selected as a scholar:

  • Have earned or presently enrolled in 3.0 or more CTE credits with verification of technical skill attainment.
  • Senior-level status.
  • Have a CTE Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.5 or better in CTE coursework.
  • Civic engagement or 100 community service hours with verification letter.
  • Work-place experience. These experiences can include school-based experiences, internships, clinicals, supervised agricultural experiences, community-based or student-led businesses located on or off the school campus. The experiences should reflect the career interests of the candidate and industry expectations. A minimum of 80 hours of experience is expected prior to submission.
  • Career vision summary statement. This is a short reflection of a candidate’s personal career vision and future plans. A maximum of 175 words is allowed.

 

Scholars receive a commemorative pin, special certificate and statewide recognition.

This year’s Kansas CTE Scholars are:

  • Payton Walk, Greeley County High School, Greeley County Unified School District 200.
  • Mackenzie Jones, Piper High School, Piper USD 203.
  • Jodi Soptic, Piper High School, Piper USD 203.
  • Jai E. Moore, Piper High School, Piper USD 203.
  • Sin Za Thoi, Piper High School, Piper USD 203.
  • Alana Textor, Piper High School, Piper USD 203.
  • Abigail Scoma, Spring Hill High School, Spring Hill USD 230.
  • Will Lewis, Gardner Edgerton High School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231.
  • Gavin Klaassen, Gardner Edgerton High School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231.
  • Jackson Holle, Gardner Edgerton High School, Gardner Edgerton USD 231.
  • Jason Coupet, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Turner Lennard, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Spencer Allen, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Andrew Roseburrough, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Geraldin Olaya Crisanto, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Naomi Marion, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Komalpreet Kaur, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Gabrielle Alphson, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Mindi Marstall, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Mallory Crider, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Katie Greene, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Savannah Tiffany, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Addison West, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Alethea Miller, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Amauri Blake, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Aubrey Rogers, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Brooke Wetterstrom, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Clarissa Worley, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Hamida Patel, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Jacob Farmer, Olathe East High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Tabitha Zeigler, Olathe North High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Kearyam Assefa, Olathe North High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Kenneth Arenal, Olathe North High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Erin Bagley, Olathe North High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Kariann Kitterman, Olathe North High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Oswaldo Polanco Valverde, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Alyssa Roland, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • BriAnna Batton, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Emma Kolenda, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Alex Yang, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Janine Fuhrman, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Avery Johnson, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Khris Rivera, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Ryan Powell, Olathe South High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Connor Jasper, Olathe South High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Maya Snyder, Olathe South High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Ainsley Sulzen, Olathe South High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Miranda Reyes Gutierrez, Olathe South High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Jaylynn Bridge, Olathe South High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Carter Ison, Olathe South High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Maris Shipley, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Aidan Farmer, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Braden Wheeland, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Aidan Reyna, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Christian Podzimek, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Drew Jahner, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Landon Winters, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Spenser Eisele, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Tyler Arrington, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Aileen Castaneda Ruiz, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Heavynlynn Daniels, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Addisen Lewis, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Alexa Rodriguez-Rosas, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Bella Anderson, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Emma Seibel, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Itzel Valdez-Lopez, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Jossalin Sneed, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Jaqueline Rodriguez, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Titus Jackson, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Brady McDonald, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Aidan Mathieu, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Macy Most, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Ari Robinson, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Caleb A. Greer, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Cole Dock, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Ian Wolf, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Nolan Griffin, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Rylan Curtis, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Trevor Vinzant, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Natasha Frisch, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Tanner Bush, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Carly Saia, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Bryce Webb, Olathe West High School, Olathe USD 233.
  • Becca Kauffman, Wichita Heights High School, Wichita USD 259.
  • De’Azia Gulley, Wichita Heights High School, Wichita USD 259.
  • N’Daye Smith, Wichita Heights High School, Wichita USD 259.
  • Zhane Love, Wichita Heights High School, Wichita USD 259.
  • Taylin Coleman, Wichita Heights High School, Wichita USD 259.
  • Kamryn Nolan, Mulvane High School, Mulvane USD 263.
  • Bhavini Mahapatro, Maize High School, Maize USD 266.
  • Kate Ferguson, Ottawa High School, Ottawa USD 290.
  • Christina Sorensen, Ottawa High School, Ottawa USD 290.
  • Kaylee Knouf, Quinter High School, Quinter USD 293.
  • Jadelyn Betz, Quinter High School, Quinter USD 293.
  • Kylee Carter, Salina South High School, Salina USD 305.
  • Kaylynn McNair, Haven High School, Haven USD 312.
  • Sarah Coffey, Haven High School, Haven USD 312.
  • Thomas Compton, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Abigail Yutzy, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Bonner Van Bruggen, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Bradley Neill, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Carson Moler, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Hunter Durham, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Jackson Childs, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Jaylee Giles, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Kacey Lehl, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Kaden Warner, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Mace McCabe, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Maren Lackey, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Marissa Orem, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Tanner Tustain, Buhler High School, Buhler USD 313.
  • Caitlyn Neufeldt, Wamego High School, Wamego USD 320.
  • Jayden Minkler, Phillipsburg High School, Phillipsburg USD 325.
  • Nicole Haase, Ellsworth Junior-Senior High School, Ellsworth USD 327.
  • Caylie Van Meter, Mission Valley High School, Mission Valley USD 330.
  • Chance Hilger, Norwich High School, Kingman-Norwich USD 331.
  • Judson Hibbs, Norwich High School, Kingman-Norwich USD 331.
  • Lily Lefferd, Royal Valley High School, Royal Valley USD 337.
  • Karlie Albright, Royal Valley High School, Royal Valley USD 337.
  • Lexie Brummer, St. John-Hudson High School, St. John-Hudson USD 350.
  • Jordyn Regier, Newton High School, Newton USD 373.
  • Ann Pomeroy, Newton High School, Newton USD 373.
  • Kaytie Snovelle, Sublette High School, Sublette USD 374.
  • Marlea Harlan, Madison High School, Madison-Virgil USD 386.
  • Quinten Bina, Centre High School, Centre USD 397.
  • Amy Gayle, Marion High School, Marion USD 408.
  • Kierstan Trost, McPherson High School, McPherson USD 418.
  • Kaylee Zeitlow, McPherson High School, McPherson USD 418.
  • Kaitlyn Windholz, Victoria Junior-Senior High School, Victoria USD 432.
  • Cali Newdigger, Skyline High School, Skyline USD 438.
  • Camryn Kottas, Garden City High School, Garden City USD 457.
  • Mitzi Sanchez, Garden City High School, Garden City USD 457.
  • Abby Otten, Basehor-Linwood High School, Basehor-Linwood USD 458.
  • Kaylee Cunningham, Junction City High School, Geary County USD 475.
  • Andrea Hipolito, Junction City High School, Geary County USD 475.
  • Jennifer Larrea-Acosta, Junction City High School, Geary County USD 475.
  • Akasha Schlchit, Junction City High School, Geary County USD 475.
  • Brady Kappelmann, Liberal High School, Liberal USD 480.
  • Kevin Ruiz, Liberal High School, Liberal USD 480.
  • Emma Evans, Liberal High School, Liberal USD 480.
Print

Theme picker

Copyright 2022 by Kansas State Department of Education | 900 SW Jackson St. | Topeka, KS 66612 Privacy Statement   |  Terms Of Use  |  System Maintenance Notices  |  Open Records (PDF)

The Kansas State Department of Education does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, or age in its programs and activities. (more information...)


To accommodate people with disabilities, on request, auxiliary aides and services will be provided and reasonable modifications to policies and programs will be made. To request accommodations or for more information please contact the Office of General Counsel at ogc@ksde.org or by 785-296-3201.